Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

MBB checks for equity in new hires

MBB

Hi Everyone

I have an offer to start at an MBB firm soon and will go through background checks shortly.

I am aware that you are not allowed to hold equity while workng at the firm I am going to join.

My question: I founded a company with a friend in a different country to the one that I'll be working at for MBB around a year ago. It didn't really go anywhere, and we have never actually provided any services or turned over any revenue. However my name is listed as holding a 50% stake in legal documents files somewhere in that country. My name isn't otherwise publicly associated with the company, so wouldn't be found from a Google search. For context, I studied in this country for two years, but only worked there for 2 months in that time (for an unrelated company).

So I wanted to check, would MBB backgrond checks be likely to pick up my holding notional equity in a company that exists only on paper in legal filings in another country? And so do I need to go through the effort of changing the legal documents to remove my equity stake officially?

I'd assumed background checks for equity would likely be made for companies you worked for previously, and not a global search for any equity holdings, but would be helpful to know if that's true.

Thanks for your help

Hi Everyone

I have an offer to start at an MBB firm soon and will go through background checks shortly.

I am aware that you are not allowed to hold equity while workng at the firm I am going to join.

My question: I founded a company with a friend in a different country to the one that I'll be working at for MBB around a year ago. It didn't really go anywhere, and we have never actually provided any services or turned over any revenue. However my name is listed as holding a 50% stake in legal documents files somewhere in that country. My name isn't otherwise publicly associated with the company, so wouldn't be found from a Google search. For context, I studied in this country for two years, but only worked there for 2 months in that time (for an unrelated company).

So I wanted to check, would MBB backgrond checks be likely to pick up my holding notional equity in a company that exists only on paper in legal filings in another country? And so do I need to go through the effort of changing the legal documents to remove my equity stake officially?

I'd assumed background checks for equity would likely be made for companies you worked for previously, and not a global search for any equity holdings, but would be helpful to know if that's true.

Thanks for your help

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi! This is actually NOT correct! There is no problem with holding equity of clients or reated firms when you enter MBB. But you are prohibited to actively trade those positions. So if you own such equity, no need to do anything (you might still be asked to disclose it). Only if you want to buy or sell, then you are required to get clearing from your employer before you're allowed to do that.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! This is actually NOT correct! There is no problem with holding equity of clients or reated firms when you enter MBB. But you are prohibited to actively trade those positions. So if you own such equity, no need to do anything (you might still be asked to disclose it). Only if you want to buy or sell, then you are required to get clearing from your employer before you're allowed to do that.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,732 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
actually there is only a sort of company blacklist which you cannot hold equity of. It essentially includes MBB clients and competitors, therefore I'm sure your company is not in it :)

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
actually there is only a sort of company blacklist which you cannot hold equity of. It essentially includes MBB clients and competitors, therefore I'm sure your company is not in it :)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,486 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I suggest to discuss it with HR, but usually they don't allow you to hold equity of companies involved in the projects of the office (or direct competitors).

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

I suggest to discuss it with HR, but usually they don't allow you to hold equity of companies involved in the projects of the office (or direct competitors).

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,170 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Fist of all, it seems very minor, so you are not going to have any issues with your new hiring company because of this.

Honestly, what I would do is write HR -they will connect you with whoever is doing the background check- and tell them openly about this, just as you did in the post. Then, they will be the ones who will best guide you from there.

If not, you can loose trust and loose a lot of time and/or money on something that is not really worth it. (Instead, learn/refresh Excel ;) )

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Fist of all, it seems very minor, so you are not going to have any issues with your new hiring company because of this.

Honestly, what I would do is write HR -they will connect you with whoever is doing the background check- and tell them openly about this, just as you did in the post. Then, they will be the ones who will best guide you from there.

If not, you can loose trust and loose a lot of time and/or money on something that is not really worth it. (Instead, learn/refresh Excel ;) )

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case