Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

!!! London consulting Boutique didn't conver the logistics after guaranteeing it. !!!

I am asking your advice on this matter although it doesn't regard directly business case preparation, aplogies for that.

In June I have attended a final round for a consulting boutique in London. The HR confirmed via email that my logistic expenses (taxi, flights and one meal) would have been covered after the interview day.

Following the final round, that I did not pass, I sent the form with attacched all the recepies concerning the trip. Thereafter, I never got any reply from the HRs. I tryed to email politely multiple times waiting weeks in between until today.

Now it's the end of August, 2 months have passed, still no reply at all.
My quesiton is the following: what should I do? Have you ever been in a similar circumstance? Legally, considering the firm is in London, UK, what could I do?
The debt amounts to around 400€.

Thank you!

I am asking your advice on this matter although it doesn't regard directly business case preparation, aplogies for that.

In June I have attended a final round for a consulting boutique in London. The HR confirmed via email that my logistic expenses (taxi, flights and one meal) would have been covered after the interview day.

Following the final round, that I did not pass, I sent the form with attacched all the recepies concerning the trip. Thereafter, I never got any reply from the HRs. I tryed to email politely multiple times waiting weeks in between until today.

Now it's the end of August, 2 months have passed, still no reply at all.
My quesiton is the following: what should I do? Have you ever been in a similar circumstance? Legally, considering the firm is in London, UK, what could I do?
The debt amounts to around 400€.

Thank you!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Yes agree with the posts above, you should phone or directly get into contact with the people at the office Vs email.

They may be going through a backlog or issues with the email etc. Better to call and confirm. For them it would be better to not have a poor reputation for doing this to canditates so it would be in their interest to refund you.

Kieran

Yes agree with the posts above, you should phone or directly get into contact with the people at the office Vs email.

They may be going through a backlog or issues with the email etc. Better to call and confirm. For them it would be better to not have a poor reputation for doing this to canditates so it would be in their interest to refund you.

Kieran

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

have you tried to call their office? I believe this could be the easier way to fix the issue.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

have you tried to call their office? I believe this could be the easier way to fix the issue.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would write to one of the Partners / Managing Director in LinkedIn. You have nothing to lose since I doubt that you would like to work there any time soon.

Best

Hi,

I would write to one of the Partners / Managing Director in LinkedIn. You have nothing to lose since I doubt that you would like to work there any time soon.

Best

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

347 Meetings

647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

As advised here already, you can call the office / HR directly, this should give you the quickest response.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

As advised here already, you can call the office / HR directly, this should give you the quickest response.

Best,

Deniz