Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

I applied for an associate role (generalist) at McKinsey but my first choice location is full and told to reapply

I applied to 3 locations but my first choice location is full so I've been told to reapply in September. I would be just as happy accepting an Implementation Consultant role at my first choice location and was wondering if applying for this now would effect the remaining generalist application that has been sent to the other 2 location offices (from which I have not heard back as yet)?

I applied to 3 locations but my first choice location is full so I've been told to reapply in September. I would be just as happy accepting an Implementation Consultant role at my first choice location and was wondering if applying for this now would effect the remaining generalist application that has been sent to the other 2 location offices (from which I have not heard back as yet)?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In McKinsey, you can only have one application "live" at each moment.

Hence, best would be to contact the HR office where your application was filed and ask for their advise.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In McKinsey, you can only have one application "live" at each moment.

Hence, best would be to contact the HR office where your application was filed and ask for their advise.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Usually, as far as I know you can have only 1 application going on at the same time. The best way to go is to just clarify with HR whether you can do it or not.

Best,
Daniel

Usually, as far as I know you can have only 1 application going on at the same time. The best way to go is to just clarify with HR whether you can do it or not.

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,519 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

you can apply just for one role at each time, therefore you would have to withdraw your previous application to proceed with the new one. The best thing would be to be sure that there are slots available for the implementation position before applying, ideally through an internal connection which could also act as referral (please PM me if you need more information on how to find referrals).

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

you can apply just for one role at each time, therefore you would have to withdraw your previous application to proceed with the new one. The best thing would be to be sure that there are slots available for the implementation position before applying, ideally through an internal connection which could also act as referral (please PM me if you need more information on how to find referrals).

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, to apply for an implementation role you should withdraw the other application. In this case, however, I recommend calling HR whether you are going to have the same problem of being redirected to September.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, to apply for an implementation role you should withdraw the other application. In this case, however, I recommend calling HR whether you are going to have the same problem of being redirected to September.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 101
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case