Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

37

How to prepare for Online Assessment - Bain & Co, London ?

Hi All,

Does anybody have any idea on what service provide does Bain and Co London office use for Online Assessments? I have an online assessment soon that I want to prepare for, what's the best material to use and practice with? Any strategies or advice you had for me will be greatly appreciated.

Hi All,

Does anybody have any idea on what service provide does Bain and Co London office use for Online Assessments? I have an online assessment soon that I want to prepare for, what's the best material to use and practice with? Any strategies or advice you had for me will be greatly appreciated.

37 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending

Originally answered:

Bain online test

Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Not sure if that is what you need but I have some materials that help with the Bain written case.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

PM me for a password.

Best!

Hi,

Not sure if that is what you need but I have some materials that help with the Bain written case.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

PM me for a password.

Best!

Hi Vlad, Thank you for your response. Btw, may I know how I can reach you? I am quite new with this platform. — Jerry on Aug 17, 2018 (edited)

Hi Jerry! Welcome to PrepLounge :) You can reach Vlad by clicking on his profile, then on the green arrow next to "Book a coaching" you will find the option to "Send a message". Best, Astrid (PrepLounge Community Management) — Astrid on Aug 17, 2018

hey, mind if i have it too, please? — Nadeem on Oct 17, 2018

Hi Vlad, please could I have the password also? Thank you so much! — Catherine on Oct 22, 2018

Hi could I have pw too? Thank you very much! — Ryo on Apr 16, 2019

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,520 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

First, good luck!

Second, think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

First, good luck!

Second, think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

(edited)

Prepare to die out of boredom when solving the bihevioral part. Just kidding, but the questions tend to become annoying at some point. They are quite similar to an MBTI test, but in a different format.

Practice verbal reasoning, numerical reasoning and logical reasoning - there are plenty of tests online. The only thing that is different in a Bain online assessment is that you don't have limited time for any part. For instance, you get 15 questions for numerical reasoning, and you can solve them in 45 mins if you want, but they do measure the time taken, so you should solve it as fast as possible (and precise of course). That also might vary from office to office, so read the instructions carefully. Regarding the content of the numerical reasoning, it was really ok and similar to other online tests. The only thing that I didn't see in other tests that I saw in a Bain test is usage of CAGR formula.

My only advice for the logical reasoning is to solve online tests and learn as many different patterns based on test solutions. You should also rely on your ability to spot a pattern.

I took the test few days ago, so feel free to PM me if you have any questions :-)

PS. there are also similar past threads on this topic here on PL, you'll find a lot of useful info

Prepare to die out of boredom when solving the bihevioral part. Just kidding, but the questions tend to become annoying at some point. They are quite similar to an MBTI test, but in a different format.

Practice verbal reasoning, numerical reasoning and logical reasoning - there are plenty of tests online. The only thing that is different in a Bain online assessment is that you don't have limited time for any part. For instance, you get 15 questions for numerical reasoning, and you can solve them in 45 mins if you want, but they do measure the time taken, so you should solve it as fast as possible (and precise of course). That also might vary from office to office, so read the instructions carefully. Regarding the content of the numerical reasoning, it was really ok and similar to other online tests. The only thing that I didn't see in other tests that I saw in a Bain test is usage of CAGR formula.

My only advice for the logical reasoning is to solve online tests and learn as many different patterns based on test solutions. You should also rely on your ability to spot a pattern.

I took the test few days ago, so feel free to PM me if you have any questions :-)

PS. there are also similar past threads on this topic here on PL, you'll find a lot of useful info

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,451 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Has not really changed that much in time or among geographies.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can also practice with McKinsey´s free test -it´s no the same 100%, but it will also help-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Has not really changed that much in time or among geographies.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can also practice with McKinsey´s free test -it´s no the same 100%, but it will also help-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Originally answered:

Bain Online Test

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

11 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

As far as I know, the Bain Online Test (at least for South America office) is separated in two parts: 1/ "gmat type" questions 2/ business case.

The first part includes the critical reasoning, the data sufficiency and the problem solving. There is no secret here. The more you prepare, the faster and the more confident you will be in the test day.

The business case is only mulitple choice questions. The most important thing is to be able to analyze and interpret charts. If you google it, you'll find material to prepare for it.

Hope it helps, if you want pm me,

Thomas

Hi,

As far as I know, the Bain Online Test (at least for South America office) is separated in two parts: 1/ "gmat type" questions 2/ business case.

The first part includes the critical reasoning, the data sufficiency and the problem solving. There is no secret here. The more you prepare, the faster and the more confident you will be in the test day.

The business case is only mulitple choice questions. The most important thing is to be able to analyze and interpret charts. If you google it, you'll find material to prepare for it.

Hope it helps, if you want pm me,

Thomas

Originally answered:

Advice on Bain Online Test

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The Bain online assessment is a test that measures different KPIs (behavioural, numeracy and verbal reasoning). Regarding the preparation I would suggest the following:

  • Logical/numerical tests that you can find online, with fast exhibit reading. You can find some good sample tests on SHL. Another good option is the GMAT integrated reasoning.
  • Critical reasoning questions from GMAT tests, even if they could be a bit different from the question that you will find

Feel free to text me for any other question.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

The Bain online assessment is a test that measures different KPIs (behavioural, numeracy and verbal reasoning). Regarding the preparation I would suggest the following:

  • Logical/numerical tests that you can find online, with fast exhibit reading. You can find some good sample tests on SHL. Another good option is the GMAT integrated reasoning.
  • Critical reasoning questions from GMAT tests, even if they could be a bit different from the question that you will find

Feel free to text me for any other question.

Hope it helps,
Luca

(edited)

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

Bain does not use any particular service but their own online test. Test is not timed but the time you need to complete is factored into your score.

In terms of content you can expect:

1. Numeracy

2. Logic (reasoning, reading comprehension)

3. Business case

For your preparation, you can look at the reasoning and numeracy parts of the GMAT test, check out some Mckinsey PSTs, and potentially SHL business case tests.

Hope that helps!

Axel

Hi!

Bain does not use any particular service but their own online test. Test is not timed but the time you need to complete is factored into your score.

In terms of content you can expect:

1. Numeracy

2. Logic (reasoning, reading comprehension)

3. Business case

For your preparation, you can look at the reasoning and numeracy parts of the GMAT test, check out some Mckinsey PSTs, and potentially SHL business case tests.

Hope that helps!

Axel

Thanks for the feedback Alex. I have an Online Assessment and I have been informed that it will be covering behavioural, numeracy, verbal and abstract reasoning. Would you suggest buying for one of the SHL online packs to prepare for these? I'd think the business case would be in the following stage if I am successful. Ps: Its for an Experienced Industry Hire — Anonymous C on Apr 10, 2020 (edited)

Originally answered:

Bain Online Test

I just took the Bain online test for SEA office. Thought I would share the info here because I was struggling to find information prior to the test.

Test had 2 parts:

1. One-way video interview - Question is displayed, you get 5 minutes to prepare an answer and 2 minutes to record the answer. 3 questions - one case structure, one general economic climate, one soft skills based on team work

2. 25 MCQ for 50 minutes - Format is quite identical to BCG potential test. I practiced with some sample potential tests and they really helped. The charts are not very clear in terms of scale and there were quite a few math questions based on charts. But overall, the biggest challenge is time. I felt like I was guessing for quite a number of questions but I'm hoping it's not a deal breaker since it's an online test that you can take at home

Cheers

Raj

I just took the Bain online test for SEA office. Thought I would share the info here because I was struggling to find information prior to the test.

Test had 2 parts:

1. One-way video interview - Question is displayed, you get 5 minutes to prepare an answer and 2 minutes to record the answer. 3 questions - one case structure, one general economic climate, one soft skills based on team work

2. 25 MCQ for 50 minutes - Format is quite identical to BCG potential test. I practiced with some sample potential tests and they really helped. The charts are not very clear in terms of scale and there were quite a few math questions based on charts. But overall, the biggest challenge is time. I felt like I was guessing for quite a number of questions but I'm hoping it's not a deal breaker since it's an online test that you can take at home

Cheers

Raj

Hi Raj, I have the Bain pre-screening tests in the next 4 days.. Do you mind sharing few materials to prepare for the tests ?.. — Udit on Dec 06, 2018

Hi Raj! Thanks for sharing - were you allowed a calculator during the test? — moles on Feb 13, 2019

Originally answered:

Bain online assessment

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,334 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Lily,

as far as I know the structure of the Bain test in London is the following (I agree with Alessandro that it would make sense to check with HR to see if there were changes recently):

  • Based on SOVA
  • Requires around 75 minutes
  • Parts include:
    • Personality test – Have to rate what seems closer to your personality
    • Numerical – SHL based. They provide a graph and have to perform calculations based on that
    • Verbal – SHL based. Have to state if answer is true/false/cannot say
    • Logical – More challenging than the equivalent SHL part. Have to identify the pattern in series identifying what’s next

I would recommend practicing on SHL simulations (you should be able to find several online) covering the parts above to prepare.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Lily,

as far as I know the structure of the Bain test in London is the following (I agree with Alessandro that it would make sense to check with HR to see if there were changes recently):

  • Based on SOVA
  • Requires around 75 minutes
  • Parts include:
    • Personality test – Have to rate what seems closer to your personality
    • Numerical – SHL based. They provide a graph and have to perform calculations based on that
    • Verbal – SHL based. Have to state if answer is true/false/cannot say
    • Logical – More challenging than the equivalent SHL part. Have to identify the pattern in series identifying what’s next

I would recommend practicing on SHL simulations (you should be able to find several online) covering the parts above to prepare.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

(edited)

Hi Francesco, as I have recently completed the above described test for the London office, do you know how long will it take to receive a feedback from Bain, i.e. you are progressing/not progressing to the case study stage? Thanks in advance, Davide — Davide on Oct 01, 2020

Hi Davide, not sure for Bain London specifically but for most companies it take up to 2 weeks to get results. Best — Francesco on Oct 04, 2020

Originally answered:

Bain online assessment

Hi Lily,

I heard Bain online assessment would include 2 short logic, chart interpretation, math for 25 minutes and other 20 minutes is self-video answering some questions about fit. For math path, i would suggest Bain practice test from mconsultingprep.

Hi Lily,

I heard Bain online assessment would include 2 short logic, chart interpretation, math for 25 minutes and other 20 minutes is self-video answering some questions about fit. For math path, i would suggest Bain practice test from mconsultingprep.

Thanks so much Minh. Please let me know if you're looking for a pratcice partner. This is very useful. I'm applying to the London office and i reckon this is valid for that too. — Lily on Apr 24, 2020

Hi please pm me for your request. — Minh on Apr 24, 2020

Hi Minh, do you know if the fit component as any case-type questions in it? — Anonymous I on Jun 01, 2020

Originally answered:

Bain Online Test

You should look for online resources on GMAT / McKinsey PST. Work hard on sample tests. As a starting point, PrepLounge has a good coverage of online tests on its bootcamp:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

These tests are all about speed & efficiency -> the more you practice the better your result is. However, please balance well your preparation effort. The Personal Fit Interview and the Case Study themselves should take at least 80% of your prep time.

Best,

Fernando

You should look for online resources on GMAT / McKinsey PST. Work hard on sample tests. As a starting point, PrepLounge has a good coverage of online tests on its bootcamp:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

These tests are all about speed & efficiency -> the more you practice the better your result is. However, please balance well your preparation effort. The Personal Fit Interview and the Case Study themselves should take at least 80% of your prep time.

Best,

Fernando

(edited)

Originally answered:

Bain online assessment

Anyone here who tells you they know what the test will be is mis informing you.

Individual Bain offices can choose the test they administer (maybe in the US it is US-wide, but in Europe it varies). They have also been testing various providers in the last few years.

Last I heard the test was being given by SOVA, but this may have changed recently. And it wasn't particularly similar to the GMAT.

Sorry to not be more helpful.

Anyone here who tells you they know what the test will be is mis informing you.

Individual Bain offices can choose the test they administer (maybe in the US it is US-wide, but in Europe it varies). They have also been testing various providers in the last few years.

Last I heard the test was being given by SOVA, but this may have changed recently. And it wasn't particularly similar to the GMAT.

Sorry to not be more helpful.

(edited)

Dear A,

You can practice with SOVA and also GMAT.

Best,

André

Dear A,

You can practice with SOVA and also GMAT.

Best,

André

Originally answered:

Bain online assessment

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, SHL is a good standard to practice with for the test. Here you can find some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Hi, SHL is a good standard to practice with for the test. Here you can find some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

This is super. Thanks Antonello — Lily on May 01, 2020

Originally answered:

Bain online test

Hi J,

welcome to PrepLounge!

You may also want to check out the following former thread and especially its newest answer: Bain Online Test

To find suitable case partners to practice cases with, please use our features Requests, Candidate Listing or Map.

Best of luck for the rest of your case prep and your upcoming interviews,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi J,

welcome to PrepLounge!

You may also want to check out the following former thread and especially its newest answer: Bain Online Test

To find suitable case partners to practice cases with, please use our features Requests, Candidate Listing or Map.

Best of luck for the rest of your case prep and your upcoming interviews,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Originally answered:

Advice on Bain Online Test

Hi there,

For all tests with quantitative and verbal components, I would recommend that you practice GMAT questions, particularly the Integrated Reasoning ones. Many people found them useful in their preparation!

There are some online resources as well, but the GMAT Integrated Reasoning part provides the right level of complexity you can expect in those tests!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

For all tests with quantitative and verbal components, I would recommend that you practice GMAT questions, particularly the Integrated Reasoning ones. Many people found them useful in their preparation!

There are some online resources as well, but the GMAT Integrated Reasoning part provides the right level of complexity you can expect in those tests!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Originally answered:

Bain Online Test

I recently completed the Bain online test and passed. It had 25 MCQ that you had to complete in 50 minutes. The content was basically 3 cases with 7-8 questions each. Be prepared to analyze a lot of complex Bain style charts. It mainly tested math skills, but also structured problem-solving. One tip I wish I knew before taking the test: You won't be able to come back to previous questions after you've moved on to the next. Good luck!

I recently completed the Bain online test and passed. It had 25 MCQ that you had to complete in 50 minutes. The content was basically 3 cases with 7-8 questions each. Be prepared to analyze a lot of complex Bain style charts. It mainly tested math skills, but also structured problem-solving. One tip I wish I knew before taking the test: You won't be able to come back to previous questions after you've moved on to the next. Good luck!

Originally answered:

Bain online assessment

Hello Lily,

Can you tell me how long after you apllied did you receive the invitation to the assessment?. I applied about a week ago nd although they state that I should receive the link within a week, I haven't received it yet. Is it not part of the initial screening? Or only those who pass the CV screening receive it?

Thank you!

Hello Lily,

Can you tell me how long after you apllied did you receive the invitation to the assessment?. I applied about a week ago nd although they state that I should receive the link within a week, I haven't received it yet. Is it not part of the initial screening? Or only those who pass the CV screening receive it?

Thank you!

I believe you have to pass the the CV screening to receive the link to the test. — Lily on Sep 14, 2020

Hi Lily, so you know how long it took for them to get back to you after the online assessment? Cheers. — Anonymous J on Oct 29, 2020

Originally answered:

Bain Online Test

Hi everyone, I've been invited to do the numerical online test by Bain and instructed to not use a calculators. I would really appreciate it if I could get some practice tests and also find out if anyone knows how many online tests do you need to complete before you have your first (face to face) interview. I did the first online assessment last week and I am supposed to do the numerical assessment tomorrow. (Johannesburg office)

Hi everyone, I've been invited to do the numerical online test by Bain and instructed to not use a calculators. I would really appreciate it if I could get some practice tests and also find out if anyone knows how many online tests do you need to complete before you have your first (face to face) interview. I did the first online assessment last week and I am supposed to do the numerical assessment tomorrow. (Johannesburg office)

What sort of online assessment? In my case I had one numerical assessment (through HireVue - it was not difficult) and three video interview questions (one brainstorming/structuring, two behavioral). Within 2 working days I was given a notification whether I pass, and if yes then they will immediately proceed for first round interviews. — Anonymous H on Mar 30, 2020

Thanks Anonymous C - what kind of brainstorming/structuring type question was it? — Anonymous I on Jun 01, 2020

Originally answered:

Bain online test

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello Jerry,

It's very similar to PST and GMAT.

If you have already started your preparation for case interviews and good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, then Bain potential is an additional of probably an hour as what you should plan for.

Also I have some recommendations to you:


1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat

https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82


2) Also tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are a useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples: https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Does it make sense to you?

Cheers,
GB

Hello Jerry,

It's very similar to PST and GMAT.

If you have already started your preparation for case interviews and good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, then Bain potential is an additional of probably an hour as what you should plan for.

Also I have some recommendations to you:


1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat

https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82


2) Also tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are a useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples: https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Does it make sense to you?

Cheers,
GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 160.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29586
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1904
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case