expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,799 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

Bain online test

Hi,

I would like to ask about Bain online test.

Anyone at here knows about how the Bain online test looks like? (number of questions, timing, any penalty for mistakes, passing grade, etc.)

How should I best prepare for it?

Do you have any samples of it?

Furthermore, I am looking for partners for case study. I have practiced more than 50 times in the past. Thus, I am looking for those who are in a similar situation. Please let me know if anyone of you are interested.

Thank you for your attention.

Regards,

J

Hi,

I would like to ask about Bain online test.

Anyone at here knows about how the Bain online test looks like? (number of questions, timing, any penalty for mistakes, passing grade, etc.)

How should I best prepare for it?

Do you have any samples of it?

Furthermore, I am looking for partners for case study. I have practiced more than 50 times in the past. Thus, I am looking for those who are in a similar situation. Please let me know if anyone of you are interested.

Thank you for your attention.

Regards,

J

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,799 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Not sure if that is what you need but I have some materials that help with the Bain written case.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

PM me for a password.

Best!

Hi,

Not sure if that is what you need but I have some materials that help with the Bain written case.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

PM me for a password.

Best!

Hi Vlad, Thank you for your response. Btw, may I know how I can reach you? I am quite new with this platform. — Jerry on Aug 17, 2018 (edited)

Hi Jerry! Welcome to PrepLounge :) You can reach Vlad by clicking on his profile, then on the green arrow next to "Book a coaching" you will find the option to "Send a message". Best, Astrid (PrepLounge Community Management) — Astrid on Aug 17, 2018

hey, mind if i have it too, please? — Nadeem on Oct 17, 2018

Hi Vlad, please could I have the password also? Thank you so much! — Catherine on Oct 22, 2018

Hi could I have pw too? Thank you very much! — Ryo on Apr 16, 2019

Hi J,

welcome to PrepLounge!

You may also want to check out the following former thread and especially its newest answer: Bain Online Test

To find suitable case partners to practice cases with, please use our features Requests, Candidate Listing or Map.

Best of luck for the rest of your case prep and your upcoming interviews,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi J,

welcome to PrepLounge!

You may also want to check out the following former thread and especially its newest answer: Bain Online Test

To find suitable case partners to practice cases with, please use our features Requests, Candidate Listing or Map.

Best of luck for the rest of your case prep and your upcoming interviews,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 111.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 27799
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 45.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1192
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case