Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!
Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with How to prepare for Online Assessment - Bain & Co, London ?.

BAIN online pre-screen for Consultant AUS - What to expect for questions?

Bain online screening Online Tests
New answer on May 30, 2020
2 Answers
1.7 k Views
VVVVV asked on May 29, 2020

Seems like the test might be different to earlier comments for other offices.

I have been told 9 questions for multiple choice test testing strategic and deductive reasoning and 3 questions for personal. Duration for total test is 50 minutes. Does anyone have any insights to offer?

Many thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Has not really changed that much in time or among geographies.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can also practice with McKinsey´s free test -it´s no the same 100%, but it will also help-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Upvotes
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Upvotes
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
24,687
Q&A Upvotes
152
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!