Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How should we think about adding a new feature to food delivery app?

consumer products New Market Entry New product Product introduction
New answer on May 29, 2023
3 Answers
536 Views
PK asked on May 25, 2023
Director of Product at PayPal. Based in SF. Worked at Twitter, Yelp, Salesforce, Houzz in the past.

An food delivery app (like UberEats or Doordash) is considering adding a new feature that allows users to order  packaged meals. 

How should the company think about evaluating this opportunity and coming up with a go to market plan?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

I assume this is a case prompt :) It might make sense to come up with a suggested answer that we can give feedback on. It's more helpful for you this way. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi PK,

Why are they doing this?

Are they still in 0 interest rate world and going for top-line growth and market share?

Or are they looking to turn profitable?

You've forgotten the #1 most important thing for any prompt/case: The Objective

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 29, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Please provide a suggestion on how you would approach solving this case. By the way, it is critical that one has the full perspective on the case context and objectives. Understanding why they want to do this (context and constraints), what they want to achieve (objective) is critical to solve a case.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,383
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!