Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

How should I best use case coaching sessions?

Hi,

I am preparing to apply for MBB and Roland Berger in Southest Asia in 2020. My previous experience with case was about 10 live cases with my friends, who had some experience in case interviews, and 2 first round actual interviews from Bain and 2 first rounds and 1 second round from Roland Berger.

I am considering case coaching to maximise my chance of getting an offer this year. If I already have access to LOMS, End to End consulting prep from MConsultingprep and aforementioned experience of case interview, how many coach sessions would be appropriate and how should i best use them timewise?

Hi,

I am preparing to apply for MBB and Roland Berger in Southest Asia in 2020. My previous experience with case was about 10 live cases with my friends, who had some experience in case interviews, and 2 first round actual interviews from Bain and 2 first rounds and 1 second round from Roland Berger.

I am considering case coaching to maximise my chance of getting an offer this year. If I already have access to LOMS, End to End consulting prep from MConsultingprep and aforementioned experience of case interview, how many coach sessions would be appropriate and how should i best use them timewise?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The best and only way to find out is to book one session with a coach to have a baseline. Based on this you and the coach can make a plan. Coaching is usually most beneficial when you already know what your weaknesses are so that those can be trained and tested.

The best and only way to find out is to book one session with a coach to have a baseline. Based on this you and the coach can make a plan. Coaching is usually most beneficial when you already know what your weaknesses are so that those can be trained and tested.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends on many things: how far along are you in the preparation, how much background you have about it -hence, how quickly you are picking it-, how much time you have for the sessions...

I would advise you to pick a coach and work with that person to make a tailored approach for you, both in terms of # of sessions and content of those.

Feel free to contact me! :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends on many things: how far along are you in the preparation, how much background you have about it -hence, how quickly you are picking it-, how much time you have for the sessions...

I would advise you to pick a coach and work with that person to make a tailored approach for you, both in terms of # of sessions and content of those.

Feel free to contact me! :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,516 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

There is no correct answer to your question. It really depends on you and on your actual preparation. It could be that one session is enough, just to refine your preparation, but it also could be that you need 5 coaching session in order to significantly improve.
The only way to really understand it is to do an inital mock interview to assess your level and decide how much work there is to be done.

Keep in mind that a candidate usually need around 40 live cases before reaching the top of his performances.

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss further

Best,
Luca

Hello,

There is no correct answer to your question. It really depends on you and on your actual preparation. It could be that one session is enough, just to refine your preparation, but it also could be that you need 5 coaching session in order to significantly improve.
The only way to really understand it is to do an inital mock interview to assess your level and decide how much work there is to be done.

Keep in mind that a candidate usually need around 40 live cases before reaching the top of his performances.

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss further

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on how good you are. My advice is – book one session with a coach, go through the case and then a coach will be able to tell you how well prepared you are and what you need to do to achieve excellent performance. It's always so different candidate by candidate, there is no golden number for # of cases practiced.

Hi,

It depends on how good you are. My advice is – book one session with a coach, go through the case and then a coach will be able to tell you how well prepared you are and what you need to do to achieve excellent performance. It's always so different candidate by candidate, there is no golden number for # of cases practiced.

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 200+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 13
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case