How long should I wait before following up?

followup
New answer on Oct 28, 2020
4 Answers
644 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 05, 2020

I know results takes 1-2 weeks to finalize. I have been waiting for my MBB final round results for 13 days now. Is it okay to follow up with recruiter before 14 days or should I wait till 14-days period is over?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Henning
Expert
replied on Oct 05, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Sure! Nobody will sit there with a calendar counting a day or two.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 05, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It is totally fine to follow up now. You can follow up starting from 1 week after a final without any risk of appearing pushy if you write your email in the right way.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 05, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

1 day won't make a difference. It's totally ok for you to reach out now :)

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 28, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

Yes, sure, you don’t need to count the days. You can contact HR to ask about the results after one week.

Have you asked recruiters already?

All the best,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Henning gave the best answer

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
196
Meetings
6,392
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5.0
30 Reviews