Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

response after final round of interview

Decision Round Final Round followup MBB MBB rejection final round offer
New answer on Mar 07, 2024
6 Answers
321 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 06, 2024

Hi
I applied to MBB middle east and am done with the final (decision round) interview. 13 days have passed since it was done and I also sent a follow up email last friday (after 8 days) to HR?
I thought my interview went fantastic but I am unsure now. Is this a sure shot rejection? Important thing to note is I applied for internship and not full time. 
Do they do silent rejects for summer interns?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 06, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

They don't do silent rejections.

When it does happen, it's more of a system failure rather than an intention. 

Most likely they are either having trouble getting all the interviewer on one call

OR

having trouble deciding on how many people they need / can hire

I would give it another couple of days and then follow-up with them. Hope you hear back soon!

BTW, I also waited for 10 days and it was painful. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Mar 06, 2024

Did you wait 10 days by count or 10 business days? What would you suggest on another follow up?

Cristian on Mar 06, 2024

Honestly, I don't remember - just that it was 10 days. I'd say you should follow up if 2 weeks have passed (calendar weeks)

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 07, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

More time passing is not good, but 13 days doesn't mean you're out of the running. 

Ultimately, they're going to let you know once they have decided. There shouldn't be a silent rejection. However, you should not just sit there waiting.

What you should do is network with and apply to many more firms.

Never stay waiting while 1 firm determines your fate. There are dozens and dozens of great companies out there that you should be aiming for.

13 days isn't good news but it's not bad news either yet. They'll let you know if they want you. If they don't, they'll either let you know or not. It's that “simple” (doesn't mean easy).

Get applying elsewhere!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Mar 07, 2024

So its a definite reject?

Ian on Mar 07, 2024

Just assume it is. Move forward - never wait hand and foot on someone to say yes. Assume it’s a no the moment you walk out the door. And progress towards the next thing. If the offer comes, it’s just a bonus

Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 06, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

this is in line with what other candidates have been reporting as well. While this is certainly frustrating for you, it doesn't mean that your chances are no longer existing. Silent rejections are not an actual practice consulting firms use. If they decide to reject you, they will still let you know.

It could be that there are other final rounds for candidates still happening and they want to get the full picture before making the final choices. Or HR couldn't find the time yet to get all the interviewers into an alignment meeting to discuss the outcome of the final rounds. Or there might still be uncertainty around how many internship positions they can actually offer for the summer. etc.

Hopefully you will receive positive news

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 06, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

At the moment this is unfortunately quite normal. If you look through the forum here for the last 2 months, you will find many similar stories. I have also talked to many more people who are in a similar situation.

There is a hiring slowdown going on, especially in the Middle East and all firms are re-evaluating their hiring goals/keeping candidates in the loop between rounds and after the final round.

Chances are still good for you to receive the offer, just with a bit of a delay. Fingers crossed!

Kind regards,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 07, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Is this a sure shot rejection?

It is not necessarily a rejection, there might be other reasons for the delay (eg interviewers need to align).

2) Do they do silent rejects for summer interns? 

Normally, you hear back regardless of the outcome. If you want to follow up again, I would recommend waiting one week from when you sent the follow-up email and then calling the office to ask for feedback.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 07, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

There are not silent rejects at MBB (unless there's some sort of process error). And in general the news are given once a decision is made, whether positive or negative. As such, this only means that a decision was not taken yet.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,379
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!