Experienced Hired CV/Resume

CV screening Experienced Hire
New answer on Jun 18, 2022
12 Answers
201 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 16, 2022

Hi,

For experienced hires with say almost 10 years experience, is it acceptable to have a 2 page CV?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Lucie
Expert
replied on Jun 16, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

yes it is OK, I am experienced hire myself and my CV was 2 pages. Just make sure your CV is perfect. CV screening is the lowest chances step yet (<5%), 90% even of excellent candidate has poor CV. The best ROI from coaching is on CV. 

Generally speaking I recommend:

  • Use easy to understand language/expressions
  • Quantify (impact, achievement)
  • Prioritize and CUSTOMIZE what is important to highlight
  • Tell powerful stories
  • Include extra-Curricular Achievements
  • No grammatical errors
  • Learn enough about the specific consulting

Feel free to shoot you CV to give you quick feedback. 

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 16, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

No, you should still stay with one page CV. As time goes by, what happen 10 years ago loses relevance, so you start reducing the content on the first few work experiences.

It is manageable. I have 15+ work experience, 5 different jobs (4 of which doing consulting), undergrad + master, +performed +100 projects in 10+ industries. Am a guest speaker, startup mentor, etc. and still found a way to fit into one page.

A CV (for business) is not an exhaustive description of everything you did. Is a targeted communication tool where you summarize what is most relevant for the company and position you are applying to. The recruiters won't even read everything that you have on the CV - they will start by “skimming”. And if what they skim is not very interesting they will move on. 

Moreover, being an effective communicator is a paramount skill in consulting. Meaning that if the recruiter feels you are too wordy, have poor criteria on selecting experiences (i.e., unable to distill what is relevant), etc., they will skip your resume, because they righfully sense that you don't have the required skills (even if you have the required experiences).

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Depends on geography. In Germany, it would be totally fine. In the US, you have to have a very good reason to have more than one page. All other countries are somewhere in between… Try and clarify with any contact you may have.

If in doubt, go with one page! It's a skill of any good consultant to simplify a complex story, including your entire professional/academic/personal background.

In my case, I have 4 academic degrees, lived in 9 countries, and transitioned from Petroleum Geology to McKinsey and now Energy Trading - all captured on one page. Happy to give some detailed guidance if needed!

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jun 16, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

It’s acceptable, but it may not work in your favour.

I have received 2 page CVs from experienced hires that list every task or role they have ever done, and it usually raises more questions than it answers around how relevant their experience is to the potential new role.

My advice is to narrow down to only what is relevant in creating a sharp narrative that you are the most suitable candidate (and usually that will be one page)

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jun 16, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

Generally, I would say yes. 

However, really think through if the extra bits of information are adding strong value to the CV. Does it add to your application pack or is it just repeated skill/ information? 

If you think all the bits of information are crucial, then by all means go ahead. If not, I would say think about how to can prioritize. 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Most definitely.

If you have worked at a couple of companies + attended 2 to 4 universities, there is no way to put it on one page while still catering to readability and formatting.

Go for it! :-)

Cheers,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Don't make things harder for yourself :)

Anything that is said on two pages can be said on one as well. One is plenty and the more content you have, the smaller the print, the more likely it is to be overlooked. So have a one clear page focusing on your biggest achievements and that should be sufficient. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

One page ideal, but if you really have worthwhile things to put on CV then let it go to 2-pages.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Many consider 10 years as the soft limit for the second CV page. I would personally still try to fit it in 1 if possible unless you really have exceptional experiences you would otherwise have to cut.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I don´t think acceptable is the question here, it´s about how effective it is. And, if you want it to work effectively, you shouldn't do over a page. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

In short, yes it is. That said, you do want to aim for a 1 pager.

I personally still have a 1-page resume, and then a 3 page CV

Was this answer helpful?
Allen
Expert
replied on Jun 16, 2022
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

YES

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie gave the best answer

Lucie

10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach
13
Meetings
2,571
Q&A Upvotes
18
Awards
5.0
6 Reviews