Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Deloitte ME Partner Round

Deloitte Middle East
New answer on Dec 16, 2023
9 Answers
366 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 07, 2023

Hi - I’ve got a confrimation today that my technical round feedback is positive and now I’ll have to undergo one last and final round I.e “partner” round Next week tentatively (considering Dec is a holidays month)

now, following questions in mind:

- what is generally asked or covered in partner round by partner ?

- whats the format of partner round ? Formal casual ?

- is it just a chit chat round or getting To know OR I shouldn't let my guard down ?

Pls guide and note that I haven't received any 'feedback formal from my previous round i.e Technical one!!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Congrats on your progress through Deloitte recruiting process!

Unfortunately, Big4 recruiting process are not very standardized so you can expect several scenarios depending on the partner style and seniority. In general, partner interviews have several differences with more junior interviewers:

  • They are less structured and more conversational
  • They focus more on the fit / "getting to know you" part
  • If there is a case, it tends to be shorter and less standards (typically brainteasers)

Depending on the partner style, you can find the following:

  • An interview without any case at all
  • An interview where the partner is talking 80% of the time to explain what they do (more frequent with very senior partners)
  • A conversation to get to know you and decide if he/she wants you in his/her team

Prepare the interview as any other, focus a little bit more on the fit preparation and be ready for anything.

Happy to keep talking about this in private, just send me a message.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 08, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Do not let your guard down. This isn't “casual”. It's still an interview. Still be “natural” and personable, but do be professional.

Now, the #1 thing to remember at Partner level interviews is that you should expect nothing.

These Partners could give you all classic cases. Or, they could give you all completely unconventional cases.

Or, they could give you zero cases and just ask you brainstorming questions, scenario-based questions, expertise-based questions, etc. 

They might even create a case for you on the spot through scribbles they made on a piece of paper (yes, this just happened to one of my candidates).

Or, somewhere in between this.

So, train your skills, rather than studying like you do for a Biology exam in college.

Now, to your questions :)

1) what sorts of Cases to expect;

ANY and ALL. Please don't go in expecting anything. If you expect, it's more likely you will be wrong than right.

 2) whether the Fit portions of the interview will have a different focus than standard recruiting interviews;

Likely, yes. In the sense that they will dive deeper, want to have a genuine conversation etc. As you go higher up, it's more likely they'll “have a chat” with probing and followup questions, rather than just “tell me about a time”.

 3) what mistakes to avoid,

Doing what everyone else does.

Don't go in expecting x and y. Don't go in with the mindset of “taking a test”. Go in with the mindset of being assessed as a consulting!

Oh, look here, just so happens I've written about the 4 most common mistakes to avoid :)

  1. Waiting until you have an interview to prep
  2. Using the wrong resources
  3. Going cheap
  4. Trying to boil the ocean

Here's some mindset shift reading that's important for you to absord 

4) what values and soft skill sets to emphasise

Here's my sentence for an optimal candidate (what you're trying to demonstrate to them):

"Someone who can approach a complicated problem and think + communicate in a structured way in the right context+objective of the case, while being personable, adaptable, and coachable, so that, ultimately, the interviewer can see themselves working with this individual and putting them in front of a client."

 5) what kinds of questions would be best for ME to ask at the conclusion of each interview.

Genuine questions. Have a conversation. Ask about them. Ask about the topic. No different to any of your past interviews! I have a list if you need ideas.

For now, I have been busying myself with:

A] Reviewing the profiles of the 2 Partners interviewing me. I am researching their industries of expertise and looking to practice Cases in those industries;

Careful. This is “good”, but don't get locked into this. They may give you a totally different case.

B] Practising Cases with an industry focus that mirrors that in the south-east Asia offices

Again, “good”, but don't get too locked in either

C] Clarifying my Motivation stories for Oliver Wyman (why I want to come back to Consulting, why I want to work in that region, etc)

Great. Practice this outloud. Record yourself. Practice with someone to make sure it's natural. And, don't forget all of the other fit questions! (What makes a good manager, how would you handle x type of client, have you even done x, what are your weaknesses, etc.)

D] Searching for sources that can confirm the style of Fit questions asked for experienced hire at Oliver Wyman

Meh. “Good”, but, again, don't lock yourself in! You're having a conversation with another human. PArtner A is going to have a different style of fit to Partner B.

Rather, just learn how to talk an interviewer like a person/human. Again, just like any other interview.

 

Final Note: Don't “expect” things

It's great you're doing your research! But, just remember, actual interviews are fluid/dynamic and depend on the person interviewing you.

Just as a reference, check out how this interview with McKinsey went for one of my recent candidates (you know, the McKinsey PEI that is “set in stone” and you can “100% gaurentee these will be the 3 questions they ask”)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 08, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Wow, congrats!

That's amazing to hear. 

Sure. Here are a few things to have in mind for the final round:

  1. Work on the feedback provided in the previous rounds. Most firms communicate the feedback from the previous rounds to the final interviewer. It's important then to show the final interviewer that you have a growth mindset and are reactive to feedback. This matters immensely. Make sure you are clear on your development areas and that you get the right support to polish them before the final interview.
  2. Expect less structure. Senior interviewers already have the confidence that you are a decent candidate, your skills having been already vetted by their younger colleagues. They are rather more interested in your as a person and your way of thinking. So they might present you with an unusual case, or one that is created on the spot or no case altogether. Expect anything.
  3. Focus on excellent communication. Senior interviewers care a lot about how clearly you communicate and how you manage to forge a connection with the interviewer. It's important to be top-down and concise as much as possible with your answers, while allowing the conversation to flow in a natural way.
  4. Put yourself in their shoes. The one question senior interviewers are asking themselves throughout the interview is what will happen when they'll put you in front of a client they've groomed for years? Make sure that even based on this first impression you seem somebody who can be trusted and who can work with any client regardless of how difficult they might be.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 08, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: What is generally asked or covered in partner round by partner? What's the format of partner round? Is it just a chit chat round or getting To know OR I shouldn't let my guard down?

The structure of a final round is normally the same (fit + case + your questions).

In a final round, the interviewers might:

  1. Spend more time on fit and your alignment with the company.
  2. Ask questions related to the areas of improvement for which you got feedback after the first round.
  3. Not use a “standard” case. During one of my finals I had one interview made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

To prepare, you can work on the following:

  1. Review your fit answers – they might spend more time on the fit part compared to the first round.
  2. Work on the case areas they mentioned you could improve, if any.
  3. Focus your case prep on the weakest areas. If you are tracking your performance, do drills for the areas where you are struggling the most / review cases where you made mistakes.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Extra reading:

▶ How to Prepare for a Consulting Interview

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Nicolas
Expert
replied on Dec 08, 2023
40% off 1st coaching Promo | #1 MBB Coach Canada & MENA | 8y+ Coaching & recruiting | BCG + Senior Exec | INSEAD MBA

Hello! 

Congrats on making it to the Partner interview! 

A few guides about how to approach this final step :) 
- If you made it here, it means you passed the “typical” things expected from the Case + fit interview and they saw potential
- If you got specific feedback from the first round, this feedback will have made its way to the partner and they might choose to test again this area during their interview (e.g. structure, being succinct, maths, …) 

Overall: Partners interview can either follow the normal format (fit + case + Q&A) or be an unstructured discussion on a variety of topics => Nothing more really to prepare except be ready to have a different format and strengthen whatever feedback you got from 1st round

Best of success! Let me know if you have questions!
Cheers, Nicolas

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

Congratulations on receiving positive feedback from your technical round at Deloitte Middle East! The partner round is the final step in the interview process and is typically conducted by a senior partner at the firm. In this round, the partner will assess your fit with the firm and your ability to work effectively with clients. The format of the partner round can vary, but it is generally more formal than previous rounds. It is not just a casual chit-chat round, so it's important to remain professional and prepared. The partner may ask you about your previous experiences, your understanding of the role, and your approach to problem-solving. They may also ask behavioral questions to assess your leadership and communication skills. It's important to showcase your expertise and demonstrate your ability to think strategically. While you haven't received formal feedback from your previous round, the fact that you have been invited to the partner round is a positive sign. I recommend preparing thoroughly, researching the firm, and practicing your responses to potential questions

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 08, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

congrats on making it to the final round. To your questions:

  • There are partners who feel that you have passed all of the typical case interview stuff in the prior rounds so they much rather focus on personal fit and/or discussion around topics from their industry/functional expertise. Other partners will still give you a case or brain teaser to feel you out in addition to the above. So in a nutshell, partners have the power to run an interview as they please and they will
  • Expect formal to be on the safe side. Read the room and show your “human side” of course but don't drift towards casual - even if the partner comes across as super casual - it might be a test. So remain professional no matter what
  • It's most likely not “just chit-chat”. Don't assume you have the offer in the bag. The partner will want to confirm that you are a fit to their team and that they could bring you along to a client meeting without any reservations. You can still have a pleasant and personable conversation without letting your guard down

Best of luck in your interview

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey|Senior Interviewer|Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Hi there! Congrats for making it so far. Partners are unpredictable so prepare for all ;-) . Happy to give you a taste of a real partner style interview. Ping me for a free coffee chat, Warm regards, Freddy 

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
updated an answer on Dec 16, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 6+ years coaching | 1000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hi, congrats on making it to the final round!

I would certainly not hold my breath for a chit-chat type of an interview (although, it's possible). The interview will likely follow the usual structure, but with a greater emphasis placed on the FIT and behavioural parts, as the partner needs to determine your general eligibility for the firm. Also, the case may sometimes be omitted, but not always.

Good luck,
Nick

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely