Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,050 Meetings

7,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Not improving at case interviews?.

3

Case Fatigue

Hi everyone, have come across some case partners who have done North of 70+ cases and am very impressed. I've done 40+ cases and am already starting to feel the fatigue, but need to keep up practice as interviews are spread quite broadly over the next few weeks - has anyone encountered a similar experience and figured out how to push on / stay focused?

PS: I've heard the drink more water suggestion before - sounds good, doesn't work

Hi everyone, have come across some case partners who have done North of 70+ cases and am very impressed. I've done 40+ cases and am already starting to feel the fatigue, but need to keep up practice as interviews are spread quite broadly over the next few weeks - has anyone encountered a similar experience and figured out how to push on / stay focused?

PS: I've heard the drink more water suggestion before - sounds good, doesn't work

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,050 Meetings

7,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

here are a couple of tips I found useful to keep general motivation.

  1. Define clear goals for your preparation. You should have goals with specific numbers (eg I want to get at least 70 cases done / 3 consulting invitations / 2 offers) and with a specific timeline (eg I want to achieve such target by March 31). You should write down the goal, not just imagine them.
  2. Review daily you goals, ideally in the morning
  3. Create a visual representation of your goals.
  4. Keep a diary with your progression towards the goals that you put
  5. If you miss an objective/deadline, go back in your diary and try to understand what you did wrong and why you did not achieve such objective

In terms of cases specifically, you should create a routine to maintain practice. Keeping a routine could be based on the following:

  • Commit in writing to dedicate x minutes every day to case practice, no matter what, and allocate the time in your calendar
  • Create social pressure to help you to keep commitment – eg schedule interviews with other people so that you are forced to show up
  • Invest in the preparation – either via Premium memberships, coaching sessions, material etc. Studies shows that if you invest in something you are brought to keep your commitment, at least not to lose the investment you have made

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

here are a couple of tips I found useful to keep general motivation.

  1. Define clear goals for your preparation. You should have goals with specific numbers (eg I want to get at least 70 cases done / 3 consulting invitations / 2 offers) and with a specific timeline (eg I want to achieve such target by March 31). You should write down the goal, not just imagine them.
  2. Review daily you goals, ideally in the morning
  3. Create a visual representation of your goals.
  4. Keep a diary with your progression towards the goals that you put
  5. If you miss an objective/deadline, go back in your diary and try to understand what you did wrong and why you did not achieve such objective

In terms of cases specifically, you should create a routine to maintain practice. Keeping a routine could be based on the following:

  • Commit in writing to dedicate x minutes every day to case practice, no matter what, and allocate the time in your calendar
  • Create social pressure to help you to keep commitment – eg schedule interviews with other people so that you are forced to show up
  • Invest in the preparation – either via Premium memberships, coaching sessions, material etc. Studies shows that if you invest in something you are brought to keep your commitment, at least not to lose the investment you have made

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

I agree with all points Francesco stressed!

In addition, it might be worthwhile to create a new stimulus here and there.

  • This could be getting specific coaching on some aspects from a seasoned consultant/expert who has not coached you before.
  • Depending on your country, you could also be applying to one or two firms that are low priority for you to "test the waters" in terms of your case skills. Doing real interviews with these firms can provide a strong additional stimulus before and after the interviews!

Cheers, Sidi

I agree with all points Francesco stressed!

In addition, it might be worthwhile to create a new stimulus here and there.

  • This could be getting specific coaching on some aspects from a seasoned consultant/expert who has not coached you before.
  • Depending on your country, you could also be applying to one or two firms that are low priority for you to "test the waters" in terms of your case skills. Doing real interviews with these firms can provide a strong additional stimulus before and after the interviews!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,095 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend doing several things on a regular basis:

1) Every 10 cases revisit the previous cases and think how you would structure them differently now having the new experience and having solved the new types of cases

2) Build business judgment. Read about different industries and functions. I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc . Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge and key concepts in Marketing (Brand and trade marketing tools, etc), Supply chain (Ops metrics like cycle time and throughput time, distribution and delivery specifics, etc), Finance (Basic Accounting and Valuation). Good sources might be:

  • Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge
  • Company reports, equity reports, etc - usually have a good overview of company and industries.One of the best sources to prepare
  • HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

Again, every 10 cases revisit the previous cases and think how you would structure them differently now having the new knowledge

3) Practice fast math

  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

4) Read Viktor Cheng Book and listen to LOMS. I recommend to reread the book and listen to LOMS every 15 cases. Every time, having more experience, you’ll be finding something new.

! Important: don't forget about the FIT interview part. Crafting you stories and backups stories will require a couple of weeks!

Best!

Hi,

I recommend doing several things on a regular basis:

1) Every 10 cases revisit the previous cases and think how you would structure them differently now having the new experience and having solved the new types of cases

2) Build business judgment. Read about different industries and functions. I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc . Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge and key concepts in Marketing (Brand and trade marketing tools, etc), Supply chain (Ops metrics like cycle time and throughput time, distribution and delivery specifics, etc), Finance (Basic Accounting and Valuation). Good sources might be:

  • Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge
  • Company reports, equity reports, etc - usually have a good overview of company and industries.One of the best sources to prepare
  • HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

Again, every 10 cases revisit the previous cases and think how you would structure them differently now having the new knowledge

3) Practice fast math

  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

4) Read Viktor Cheng Book and listen to LOMS. I recommend to reread the book and listen to LOMS every 15 cases. Every time, having more experience, you’ll be finding something new.

! Important: don't forget about the FIT interview part. Crafting you stories and backups stories will require a couple of weeks!

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.6k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 83
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case