Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Career advice requested

Hi guys,

I have a big dilemma and I would very appreciate if you share with me your opinion concerning that.

I consider myself a motivated and well-educated person: I am from a Central European country, I have two diplomas (a legal and an economic) from my country’s best universities and fluent in English and German besides my mother tongue. I have been working as a tax advisor since my second graduation (2015). I began my career at EY, my current workplace is my fourth one (I always changed for higher salary), I spent the half of my working experience here.

This a small, not so famous, but multinational tax advisory and bookkeeping company (the tax department consists of the managing director, a mother, who is always at home office and me). There is not any stress or overtime, but no challenges and I am sure, that I have reached the top of the improvement opportunities. I know that I have to change, but I do not know, what should be the next step?

My goal is attending to McKinsey, or BCG (Bain is not present in my country) in February or March 2019, but to be honest, I have doubts that my less-known current workplace, where are no exciting or challenging projects will be a red flag for the interviewers. I think I had a good start of my career, but it has begun to pall. I would practise a lot for the interviews, but this can be such a big handicap, which I cannot overtake…

I have a job opportunity now, I received an offer from my country’s biggest (not Big 4) tax advisory company, but it would mean worse working conditions (more workload, less salary), however, interesting and challenging projects. I would have less time to practise, and I am afraid I would look like a job-hopper (5 workplaces within 3.5 years, spending only a few months there before sending my application to MBB firms).

What would you do if you were in my shoes? Accepting the offer or staying here and practising a lot?

Thank you in advance for your kind help.

Best regards,

Alex

Hi guys,

I have a big dilemma and I would very appreciate if you share with me your opinion concerning that.

I consider myself a motivated and well-educated person: I am from a Central European country, I have two diplomas (a legal and an economic) from my country’s best universities and fluent in English and German besides my mother tongue. I have been working as a tax advisor since my second graduation (2015). I began my career at EY, my current workplace is my fourth one (I always changed for higher salary), I spent the half of my working experience here.

This a small, not so famous, but multinational tax advisory and bookkeeping company (the tax department consists of the managing director, a mother, who is always at home office and me). There is not any stress or overtime, but no challenges and I am sure, that I have reached the top of the improvement opportunities. I know that I have to change, but I do not know, what should be the next step?

My goal is attending to McKinsey, or BCG (Bain is not present in my country) in February or March 2019, but to be honest, I have doubts that my less-known current workplace, where are no exciting or challenging projects will be a red flag for the interviewers. I think I had a good start of my career, but it has begun to pall. I would practise a lot for the interviews, but this can be such a big handicap, which I cannot overtake…

I have a job opportunity now, I received an offer from my country’s biggest (not Big 4) tax advisory company, but it would mean worse working conditions (more workload, less salary), however, interesting and challenging projects. I would have less time to practise, and I am afraid I would look like a job-hopper (5 workplaces within 3.5 years, spending only a few months there before sending my application to MBB firms).

What would you do if you were in my shoes? Accepting the offer or staying here and practising a lot?

Thank you in advance for your kind help.

Best regards,

Alex

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

You are too young to stop growing and being challenged. Take the new, challenging role - and prepare yourself for a consulting interview anyway. If you get into Mck/BCG, great - but you can't put everything on hold on the hope that will work out.

If I had stopped growing when I first asked myself that question, I'd never have moved abroad, never gone onto BCG, and would make fifth of what I make now - and let me tell you, I have no intention of stopping to grow today or tomorrow or the year or decade after :)

Good luck, congrats on the new offer

You are too young to stop growing and being challenged. Take the new, challenging role - and prepare yourself for a consulting interview anyway. If you get into Mck/BCG, great - but you can't put everything on hold on the hope that will work out.

If I had stopped growing when I first asked myself that question, I'd never have moved abroad, never gone onto BCG, and would make fifth of what I make now - and let me tell you, I have no intention of stopping to grow today or tomorrow or the year or decade after :)

Good luck, congrats on the new offer

(edited)

Hi Alex,

Most, Importantly is that you love your Job. because if you don't love your job frustration comes in. Challenges gain experiences, especially to your field. Do not afraid to take challenges because it will sharpen your skills. it's like riding a card with a different model but the same functionality. you already have the experiences so, grab the opportunity you think and you feel that you can handle. if in doubt, do not pursue. you need to have confidence not doubt.

hope this will help,

Gepind

Hi Alex,

Most, Importantly is that you love your Job. because if you don't love your job frustration comes in. Challenges gain experiences, especially to your field. Do not afraid to take challenges because it will sharpen your skills. it's like riding a card with a different model but the same functionality. you already have the experiences so, grab the opportunity you think and you feel that you can handle. if in doubt, do not pursue. you need to have confidence not doubt.

hope this will help,

Gepind

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

Since tax advisory / audit is not considered to be a relevant experience for MBB, I strongly recommend not getting your 5th job in that field. Rather start preparing for MBB / get a more relevant role in Tier 2 consultancy.

Best

Hi Alex,

Since tax advisory / audit is not considered to be a relevant experience for MBB, I strongly recommend not getting your 5th job in that field. Rather start preparing for MBB / get a more relevant role in Tier 2 consultancy.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case