Can applying for smaller offices give me an edge?

office preferences office selection
New answer on Jul 07, 2022
6 Answers
192 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 07, 2022

I am an international student doing a post-experience degree in the states. I plan to apply for MBB and want better odds. Can applying for smaller offices give me an edge? (e.g. Texas offices/DC versus NYC/SF)

However, I don't have relationship with ANY of the offices. I don't study there and I have no work experience there.

Any tips?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

The official answer will always be no.

However, in practice, it's a simple supply <> demand consideration. Even if the bar for resume screening and interviewing is the same across all offices, you would still compete with more candidates for a specific number of new positions.

Take that into account when considering your location preferences.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Within the same region (e.g. US) you might have an edge at the CV screening stage and increase the odds of being invited to an interview - especially if you have ties to the region or worked in O&G in case of Texas, for example.

Once invited, everyone across all locations must clear the same bar, which is pretty high across the board. 

Hope this helps. Best of luck!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Competition in smaller offices is less intense compared to NY/SF.  However, the threshold expected performance level would be identical. 

Smaller offices will look for you to demonstrate interest in the office and that you are willing to commit to few years . I would advise apply to other offices only if you would like to work in that office.  

Thanks

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

I guess it goes both ways where smaller offices will have less spots, although less applications.  You definitely see less target school profiles in some of those offices too.  If you are open to living in those cities than I don't see why not.  

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

This would be assuming that the smaller offices are easier to get in, since there is less demand for those. However, consequently, there is also less offer, so at the end idk what is better than what. 

I would try to find an office that really works for u and go for it, this would furthermore help you much better in your fit interview. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

#1 network with those offices.

If you're going to apply to “random” offices, make sure you've made an effort to get to know them!

I agree it's best to stay away from NYC/SF unless absolutely committed to those cities, and picking other cities can work out more in your favor.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
882
Meetings
14,512
Q&A Upvotes
84
Awards
5.0
396 Reviews