Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

9

Business Analyst or Associate at McKinsey

Hi there,

I have a little bit over 3 years experience in strategy consulting at a big four (very well ranked in my country) with a very solid academic background. I am currently starting a process at BCG and Bain for a Senior Associate role. To maximize my chances, I am considering applying to McK as well. I had a look at their Career website, and there seems to be no Junior Associate offer in my country (it seems to exist in my country though, according to linkedin). Should I then apply for BA or Associate (and then specify that I target the pre-associate role)?

Thanks to all

Hi there,

I have a little bit over 3 years experience in strategy consulting at a big four (very well ranked in my country) with a very solid academic background. I am currently starting a process at BCG and Bain for a Senior Associate role. To maximize my chances, I am considering applying to McK as well. I had a look at their Career website, and there seems to be no Junior Associate offer in my country (it seems to exist in my country though, according to linkedin). Should I then apply for BA or Associate (and then specify that I target the pre-associate role)?

Thanks to all

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

To make it easier for yourself, I would aim for a Junior Associate role if I were you. That gives you some more time to settle in, get used to the new firm, the new people and the new ways of working, and to set yourself up for success.

If there are no open Junior Associate positions in the local office you are aiming for, then the next best position to apply for would be the Associate role.

In general, this is something you can openly discuss with the recruiting department, or even better - with anyone you know within that local office.

I hope this helps!

Pascal

Hi Anonymous,

To make it easier for yourself, I would aim for a Junior Associate role if I were you. That gives you some more time to settle in, get used to the new firm, the new people and the new ways of working, and to set yourself up for success.

If there are no open Junior Associate positions in the local office you are aiming for, then the next best position to apply for would be the Associate role.

In general, this is something you can openly discuss with the recruiting department, or even better - with anyone you know within that local office.

I hope this helps!

Pascal

Thank you for your reply ! I will apply for the Associate position then and will try to reach out for the HR to explain that I didn't find a junior associate position on the website. I just hope that my application won't be rejected just because I aimed at a higher role than expected — Anonymous A on Nov 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points here:

  • Junior associates roles are not availalbe in all countries
  • Why do you think you don't fit for an Associate?
  • It's always better to apply for an associate and let the firm figure it out
  • If your performance is not enough for an associate but still good - chances are high that you'll get a Junior Asc role

Best

Hi,

Several points here:

  • Junior associates roles are not availalbe in all countries
  • Why do you think you don't fit for an Associate?
  • It's always better to apply for an associate and let the firm figure it out
  • If your performance is not enough for an associate but still good - chances are high that you'll get a Junior Asc role

Best

Thank you for your reply ! I am affraid that my application will be rejected just because I aimed for an Associate role rather than a BA role. — Anonymous A on Nov 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

It really depends on the office but if you have a solid 3+ years of full-time experience in a reputable consultancy and have received at least one promotion, you could be considered for an Associate role. It's worth checking with the local recruiting team about the Junior Associate role too but the intake number tends to be more limited.

It really depends on the office but if you have a solid 3+ years of full-time experience in a reputable consultancy and have received at least one promotion, you could be considered for an Associate role. It's worth checking with the local recruiting team about the Junior Associate role too but the intake number tends to be more limited.

Thank you for your reply ! — Anonymous A on Nov 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm Junior associate would be the role most likely based on your experience

best

Antonello

Hi, I confirm Junior associate would be the role most likely based on your experience

best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

You would be a good fit for Associate with your work experience. What country are you looking at? They do not have JA in most countries but they do in some.

You would be a good fit for Associate with your work experience. What country are you looking at? They do not have JA in most countries but they do in some.

Thanks. I am in France ! — Anonymous A on Nov 21, 2020

Associate will be fine in France with your background. Also HR will just let you know either way they won't reject you based on associate vs junior associate they'll just ask you to consider a different role based on what they think. — Udayan on Nov 21, 2020

Thank you. I will apply then for Associate. I hope I get called for an interview, even if it for a lower role. — Anonymous A on Nov 21, 2020

Apply for Assiciate and if they feel your experience is not quite enough they will automatically change your application to Jr. Associate once you have pass to the interview stage (that is what they did with me)

Although it sounds like you are all good for Associate

Apply for Assiciate and if they feel your experience is not quite enough they will automatically change your application to Jr. Associate once you have pass to the interview stage (that is what they did with me)

Although it sounds like you are all good for Associate

(edited)

Thanks for the advice! — Anonymous A on Nov 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You're really on the border so it's a bit hard to say which way to go! I agree that SA/JC/JA (Bain, BCG, Mck) makes sense as you do have that work experience.

Fundamentally, I recommend networking to find the answer. Your Q is a great excuse to reach out to HR and others at the firm...i.e. "I'm at xyz and I'm trying to determine which role I would be best placed to fill"

Hi there,

You're really on the border so it's a bit hard to say which way to go! I agree that SA/JC/JA (Bain, BCG, Mck) makes sense as you do have that work experience.

Fundamentally, I recommend networking to find the answer. Your Q is a great excuse to reach out to HR and others at the firm...i.e. "I'm at xyz and I'm trying to determine which role I would be best placed to fill"

Thank you Ian! For BCG, they are proposing a Senior Associate role, what is JC ? — Anonymous A on Nov 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The equivalent at McKinsey of a Senior Associate role at BCG/Bain is a Senior Analyst position – I guess that’s what you should target.

I would recommend to network with someone in the firm (strongly recommended anyway to get referrals) and follow their suggestion.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The equivalent at McKinsey of a Senior Associate role at BCG/Bain is a Senior Analyst position – I guess that’s what you should target.

I would recommend to network with someone in the firm (strongly recommended anyway to get referrals) and follow their suggestion.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Francesco, thanks for the response. Is Senior Analyst the same thing than Junior Associate (it seems to be the case)? I am trying to remain discreet with my application, being already a full-time consultant at another firm. I wouldn't used referrals for that reason. As my CV got through screening at both BCG and Bain without referral, I will try to do the same at McK. Thank you so much — Anonymous A on Nov 19, 2020 (edited)

Hi there, both SBA and JA are positions in between Business Analyst and Associate - which one is present depends on the country. If you cannot use an internal contact, I would suggest to reach out to HR and clarify with them. Hope this helps — Francesco on Nov 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would go for Junior Associate for sure.

If they don´t have it, senior BA, since they won´t hire you as Associate without an MBA despite 3 years in consulting.

Cheers!

Hello!

I would go for Junior Associate for sure.

If they don´t have it, senior BA, since they won´t hire you as Associate without an MBA despite 3 years in consulting.

Cheers!

Thanks for the advice! So, as in the system Senior BA and Junior Associate are not proposed, should I apply for BA or Associate? Many thanks — Anonymous A on Nov 20, 2020

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 100
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case