BCG experienced level hire

BCG bcg london London
New answer on Jun 23, 2022
7 Answers
94 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 21, 2022

Hi everyone! I have 4 years of work experience in finance. I have currently cleared the first round at BCG London. I applied back in March 2022 as Associate. If I get the offer, they would only want me to start in Jan 2023 and by then I would have had almost 5 years of work ex and usually experienced hires enter as Consultants then. What do you think I should do?

- Should I reach out to HR now before my final round and explain this to them?

- Is this possible to negotiate after I get an offer (if I get an offer)?

Would love to hear from the community here! 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 21, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

Hi there,

A typical question and I always tell people the same thing here:

Climbing the latter goes very quickly in BCG and consulting in general. Follow the path of least resistance to get in (especially a hyper competitive office like London) and worry about progression later.

That being said, you can always bring up the topic with HR but don’t make it a big issue and certainly don’t let it deter you.

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 22, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

With that experience in BCG, you would be a consultant. 

However, I don´t think this is the right time for this. Ensure you get the offer, and then talk to HR. The hard thing is to get in, then, with the offer in hand, many things change. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 22, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 21, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

I would wait till you get an offer before you worry about these things. I agree that Jan 2023 is very far and there is usually leverage that firms have to let you join sooner. It largely depends on client demand for BCG projects. They are probably anticipating a bit of a slow down and are trying to be prudent at this time.

Best bet - get the offer then discuss all questions like this with HR in a polite manner.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jun 21, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Assuming your five year work experience excludes internships then I would expect you to join as a BCG Consultant (not Associate).  I'm a little surprised that HR haven't already picked this up but at the same time, it doesn't sound like a complete deal breaker for you and so perhaps you wait until the offer stage.

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
updated an answer on Jun 22, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

I am experienced ECT hire myself at BCG. Associate are not experts from what I know, but it can be different in London, but you would be probably ring fenced in a specific practice.

The position is given to you based on your interview performance and after you get offer it is not possible to renegotiate the position, but you may have chance to negotiate your seniority (e.g. be able to apply for growth to C in a year and not two). If you don't the offer yet you can try to let them know you wouldn't join as an A only as C… it may help if your performance was good but maybe not 100% at C level yet. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Yes, I would proactively reach out already now and discuss this with them. 

You can renegotiate once you get the offer, but it's very difficult and I've seen also situations where the candidates were asked to go again through the recruitment process if they want to go for a more senior role. 

So better deal with it earlier rather than later. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners
56
Meetings
3,799
Q&A Upvotes
14
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews