Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Bain Middle East Final Round then rejection - Can I apply again next year ?

Can I apply again next recruiting batch?

Can I apply again next recruiting batch?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
yes, it usually takes from 12 to 18 months to be able to apply again.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
yes, it usually takes from 12 to 18 months to be able to apply again.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,565 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Have a look at this similar post > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/rejected-at-the-screening-level-whats-the-downtime-5424#first-answer

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Have a look at this similar post > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/rejected-at-the-screening-level-whats-the-downtime-5424#first-answer

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hi A,

Usually it's 12-18 months, but before next application better clarify with HR you listing.

Best,
André

Hi A,

Usually it's 12-18 months, but before next application better clarify with HR you listing.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

The simple answer is; yes you can apply, as most offices have a ban period of around 12 months.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

The simple answer is; yes you can apply, as most offices have a ban period of around 12 months.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, it's 12-24 months and you should check with HR when you can reapply

Best

Hi,

Usually, it's 12-24 months and you should check with HR when you can reapply

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Usually you have to wait at least 12 months, but you should talk with the HR staff and ask. Sometimes they give you a "come back" chance, just to give you the time to study a bit more and work on your weaknesses before doing a new interview.

Best,
Luca

Usually you have to wait at least 12 months, but you should talk with the HR staff and ask. Sometimes they give you a "come back" chance, just to give you the time to study a bit more and work on your weaknesses before doing a new interview.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

The ban period usually lasts 12-24 months. I recommend you reach out HR and discuss your situation.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

The ban period usually lasts 12-24 months. I recommend you reach out HR and discuss your situation.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 3.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 163
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case