Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Are MBA Case Interviews / Cases Different? If so, how do they differ?

Dear Experts / Preplounge,

Materials I have read so far do not note / discuss if there is a difference between undergraduate and MBA interviews.

I would expert that there is in terms of the hurdle / bar you need to pass to be considered somone they want to offer i.e. an MBA needs to perform more stongly across all areas because they are typically older / more experianced.

But are there any other differences of note for MBA level interviews for MBB? e.g. harder cases, shorter time periods to complete a case, no room for math errors, more difficult qualitative questions.

Many thanks for the assistance

Dear Experts / Preplounge,

Materials I have read so far do not note / discuss if there is a difference between undergraduate and MBA interviews.

I would expert that there is in terms of the hurdle / bar you need to pass to be considered somone they want to offer i.e. an MBA needs to perform more stongly across all areas because they are typically older / more experianced.

But are there any other differences of note for MBA level interviews for MBB? e.g. harder cases, shorter time periods to complete a case, no room for math errors, more difficult qualitative questions.

Many thanks for the assistance

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

It's a good question. A quick answer to your question is NO, many times cases are similar.

However, it is important to note that MBA students are interviewing for upper-level positions. Within the same case, performance expectation can be different.

For example, not knowing how to calculate perpetuity while doing valuation may be acceptable for an undergrad student with a psychology background, but it definitely hurts MBA student.

Hope it helps. Serhat

Hi there,

It's a good question. A quick answer to your question is NO, many times cases are similar.

However, it is important to note that MBA students are interviewing for upper-level positions. Within the same case, performance expectation can be different.

For example, not knowing how to calculate perpetuity while doing valuation may be acceptable for an undergrad student with a psychology background, but it definitely hurts MBA student.

Hope it helps. Serhat

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Mostly is what you have said. The skillsets that will be tested are the same for both, but the bar will be much higher for MBAs

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Mostly is what you have said. The skillsets that will be tested are the same for both, but the bar will be much higher for MBAs

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

By and large, the expectations during a case are very similar no matter where you come from: undergrad, grad, experienced hire... or which school you went to. There is a slightly higher expectation for MBAs of course (you better have developed some solid business sense by now), but if you rely on this to get into MBB, I'd argue you are in trouble already.

PS: An obvious exception is if you come from a non-business degree (liberal arts, medicine, STEM/PhD), where interviewers will not expect you to have as much background knowledge. Then again, actual knowledge is often nearly irrelevant, we look for people who know how to think.

By and large, the expectations during a case are very similar no matter where you come from: undergrad, grad, experienced hire... or which school you went to. There is a slightly higher expectation for MBAs of course (you better have developed some solid business sense by now), but if you rely on this to get into MBB, I'd argue you are in trouble already.

PS: An obvious exception is if you come from a non-business degree (liberal arts, medicine, STEM/PhD), where interviewers will not expect you to have as much background knowledge. Then again, actual knowledge is often nearly irrelevant, we look for people who know how to think.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29692
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1947
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case