Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

8

2nd round McKinsey: What are the interviews about besides leadership/drive/personal impact?

Hello everyone,

my second round interview at McKinsey is coming up next week and I already know the two main situations that are going to be asked about in the morning interviews (personal impact and entrepreneurial drive). However, in case I proceed to the "final" round, there will be another interview (before the partner interview) conducted by a more senior interviewer which I don't know anything about. Does anyone have an idea what this interview is going to be about? Is this more about motivational aspects or rather situations that haven't been clear in previous rounds? And are they going to give me a case as well?
Thank you very much in advance!

Hello everyone,

my second round interview at McKinsey is coming up next week and I already know the two main situations that are going to be asked about in the morning interviews (personal impact and entrepreneurial drive). However, in case I proceed to the "final" round, there will be another interview (before the partner interview) conducted by a more senior interviewer which I don't know anything about. Does anyone have an idea what this interview is going to be about? Is this more about motivational aspects or rather situations that haven't been clear in previous rounds? And are they going to give me a case as well?
Thank you very much in advance!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I have heard of McKinsey offices that have three rounds of interviews like your situation but I have not heard of a mysterious interviewer in second round that you are not told about. Some offices include an informal meeting with Professional Development to discuss and answer any questions you have around your learning and development or a coffee chat with a consultant or recruiter. Since you have a final third round with a partner, whom if anyone would be asking about your motivations and addressing concerns from previous rounds and so I would surprised if that happened before.

Good luck!

I have heard of McKinsey offices that have three rounds of interviews like your situation but I have not heard of a mysterious interviewer in second round that you are not told about. Some offices include an informal meeting with Professional Development to discuss and answer any questions you have around your learning and development or a coffee chat with a consultant or recruiter. Since you have a final third round with a partner, whom if anyone would be asking about your motivations and addressing concerns from previous rounds and so I would surprised if that happened before.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,539 Meetings

18,754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Ken, McKinsey usually has 2 or 3 rounds of interviews, 4 are rare (I know some offices in SEA that keep a 4-step approach for MBB though).

It is difficult to guess what could be the format. I would:

  1. Clarify with HR and
  2. If you don’t receive useful information, expect the “most complete” kind of McK interview just in case (Motivational questions + PEI + Case + Your questions)

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Ken, McKinsey usually has 2 or 3 rounds of interviews, 4 are rare (I know some offices in SEA that keep a 4-step approach for MBB though).

It is difficult to guess what could be the format. I would:

  1. Clarify with HR and
  2. If you don’t receive useful information, expect the “most complete” kind of McK interview just in case (Motivational questions + PEI + Case + Your questions)

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately, like with casing, we can't perfectly predict this. The human aspect means there will always be the unexpected!

As such, I recommend you focus less on "what exactly will I be asked" and far more on "How can I be prepared to respond to any question". Train yourself (with colleagues or a coach) to react.

Just like with casing, where you can't just memorize the top 5 frameworks (because there are infinite cases/case types), for fit/behavioral you can't memorize answers to just the top 2 questions. Craft flexible, dynamic stories that you can adapt/adjust based on what they ask, AND practice how to respond when you don't have something pre-prepared!

Hi there,

Unfortunately, like with casing, we can't perfectly predict this. The human aspect means there will always be the unexpected!

As such, I recommend you focus less on "what exactly will I be asked" and far more on "How can I be prepared to respond to any question". Train yourself (with colleagues or a coach) to react.

Just like with casing, where you can't just memorize the top 5 frameworks (because there are infinite cases/case types), for fit/behavioral you can't memorize answers to just the top 2 questions. Craft flexible, dynamic stories that you can adapt/adjust based on what they ask, AND practice how to respond when you don't have something pre-prepared!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,917 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend asking HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend asking HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats!

In FIT interviews, you are going to find several "types" of questions:

  • Intro & CV questions
  • Motivational
  • Behavioural

(see free cases below on them)

If you want to deep dive, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats!

In FIT interviews, you are going to find several "types" of questions:

  • Intro & CV questions
  • Motivational
  • Behavioural

(see free cases below on them)

If you want to deep dive, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

281 Meetings

6,969 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

As others already suggested, call HR to clarify first. If they won't provide many insights, just keep preparing for the typical McKinsey question as you would do naturally anyway:

Case

  1. Structure
  2. Chart interpretation
  3. Math

PEI

  • Entrepreneurial drive
  • Inclusive leadership
  • Personal impact

I could imagine that this interview might serve as a further data point to prove yourself especially in areas you have not fully convinced interviewers of the previous round. Be mindful of this.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

As others already suggested, call HR to clarify first. If they won't provide many insights, just keep preparing for the typical McKinsey question as you would do naturally anyway:

Case

  1. Structure
  2. Chart interpretation
  3. Math

PEI

  • Entrepreneurial drive
  • Inclusive leadership
  • Personal impact

I could imagine that this interview might serve as a further data point to prove yourself especially in areas you have not fully convinced interviewers of the previous round. Be mindful of this.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Good luck with your interview!
As an ex-McKinsey and part of the recruiting team, I can only point out that each interview depends mostly on the interviewers. They set the tone and decide what you'll talk about.

It's a safe choice to always be prepared for the "classic" interview structure.

Hit me up if you have any questions!

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

Good luck with your interview!
As an ex-McKinsey and part of the recruiting team, I can only point out that each interview depends mostly on the interviewers. They set the tone and decide what you'll talk about.

It's a safe choice to always be prepared for the "classic" interview structure.

Hit me up if you have any questions!

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In any case, it will be very similar to the rest of the interviews:

  • Case
  • Fit

In terms of fit, they can ask any of these 3 stories, even the ones asked in the previous interviews (Btw, not sure how did you manage to get an inside about the stories that would be asked)

Best

Hi,

In any case, it will be very similar to the rest of the interviews:

  • Case
  • Fit

In terms of fit, they can ask any of these 3 stories, even the ones asked in the previous interviews (Btw, not sure how did you manage to get an inside about the stories that would be asked)

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.8k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case