Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Will I be able to apply to McKinsey Fulltime BA if I failed the McKinsey Solve Challenge last year (when applying for the Summer Internship)? Will I still receive a Solve Challenge?

McKinsey McKinsey & Company
Neue Antwort am 29. Mai 2023
6 Antworten
897 Views
Anonym A fragte am 26. Mai 2023

Will I be able to apply to McKinsey Full-time BA if I failed (or did not do well on) the McKinsey Solve Challenge last year (when applying for the Summer Internship)?

 

Furthermore, will I get the chance to do the Solve Challenge for my Full-time BA application or will they just use my old score from when I applied for the McKinsey Summer Internship (Summer BA)

 

I was told that I can do the Solve Challenge every year and its been 11months or so since I applied to the internship last year

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Mai 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Basically, if it's been about a year since you were rejected, you can reapply. 

The process should be just as before. You should be issued a new attempt at the test, as if you haven't taken it ever before. 

My recommendation would be to prepare well for the test this time, but also to apply much wider. I've written here about how to develop a great application strategy to carry you through the current economic times:

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Mai 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Yes! You are perfectly fine.

Not only is it a new year, but it's a new role/recruiting change.

You will indeed be given a new assessment.

Please make sure you're focused on not only passing the assessment, but also having as good a resume as you can and having strong networking. It's possible (even likely) that you were not invited because of your resume and lack of networking and poor performance on the assessment. Remember, your application is evaluated hollistically.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Mai 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Will I be able to apply to McKinsey Full-time BA if I failed (or did not do well on) the McKinsey Solve Challenge last year (when applying for the Summer Internship)? It has been 11months or so since I applied to the internship last year

Unless they mentioned a ban above 12 months, you should be able to apply again for full-time after that period.

2) Furthermore, will I get the chance to do the Solve Challenge for my Full-time BA application or will they just use my old score from when I applied for the McKinsey Summer Internship (Summer BA)

The score in the Solve test is valid for 12 months, so after that period they should ask to take the test again.

You can find an article below with a few tips on the game:

 McKinsey Solve Game Article

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sophia
Experte
antwortete am 26. Mai 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

To answer your questions:

Will I be able to apply to McKinsey Full-time BA if I failed (or did not do well on) the McKinsey Solve Challenge last year (when applying for the Summer Internship)?

Yes, absolutely! I'm sorry you didn't get the summer internship, but typically there are far more full-time positions available than internships, and plenty of people who don't get an internship manage to secure a full-time offer later on. Don't let the prior rejection deter you and definitely apply if you are still interested in the position.

 

Furthermore, will I get the chance to do the Solve Challenge for my Full-time BA application or will they just use my old score from when I applied for the McKinsey Summer Internship (Summer BA)

Most likely you will have to re-do the Solve challenge again.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily
Experte
antwortete am 26. Mai 2023
300+ coached cases | Former McKinsey interviewer + recruiting lead| End-to-end prep in 2 weeks

Hi, great question and my TLDR answer is to not sweat it. 

When I was on the recruiting team a few months ago, this was a very common question we received. To answer your questions in further detail, this is exactly what I would tell students:

1. Will I be able to apply to McKinsey Fulltime BA if I failed the McKinsey Solve Challenge last year (when applying for the Summer Internship)? Will I still receive a Solve Challenge?

  • Yes! You are encouraged to apply for fulltime roles even if the summer internship does not work out for you. Keep in mind our acceptance rate for the internship is in the single-digits, making it even harder to receive than most prestigious universities. I failed my summer internship recruitment with McKinsey (didn't even pass resume screening) but still joined full-time. You will receive a chance to play the Solve Challenge again. 

2. Will I get the chance to do the Solve Challenge for my Full-time BA application or will they just use my old score from when I applied for the McKinsey Summer Internship (Summer BA)?

  • Similar to above, because these are considered two different roles and have had a decent amount of time between the two applications, you will do the Solve Challenge again. 

Many students tend to get nervous or anxious about the Solve Challenge, and even more so when it comes to the internship. How you perform on it now will not affect your chances for the full-time application and I HEAVILY encourage you to apply again for the full-time cycle!!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 29. Mai 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

This is quite normal, don't worry. For two reasons_

  • 12 months is not set in stone. It is a guideline, not a rule.
  • These guidelines don't apply the same way to students. Timings are adjusted to fit the academic periods / calendars. Meaning that you get another chance to apply for a full time even if you recently failed for an internship.
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
733
Meetings
33.345
Q&A Upvotes
140
Awards
5,0
227 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!