Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Robert

96% Empfehlungsrate

319 Meetings

3.653 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

8

Why is KPMG constantly made fun of?

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

319 Meetings

3.653 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

KPMG is definitely a serious company and well-established player.

For sure it's not the primary choice for many candidates interested in general management consulting - but many candidates are also attracted too much by the big MBB brand names and focus too little on what actually fits their preferences better.

If somebody makes fun of KPMG and means it in a serious way, I am not sure if I would have a high opinion of a person looking down on somebody/something else in general...

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Finally, for your amusement only - when I was at an South African client last time, a collegue told me innocently: "Look out of the window, [BIG4 - I removed logo in pic] is full of monkeys!"

Funny BIG4 is full of monkeys

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

KPMG is definitely a serious company and well-established player.

For sure it's not the primary choice for many candidates interested in general management consulting - but many candidates are also attracted too much by the big MBB brand names and focus too little on what actually fits their preferences better.

If somebody makes fun of KPMG and means it in a serious way, I am not sure if I would have a high opinion of a person looking down on somebody/something else in general...

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Finally, for your amusement only - when I was at an South African client last time, a collegue told me innocently: "Look out of the window, [BIG4 - I removed logo in pic] is full of monkeys!"

Funny BIG4 is full of monkeys

Robert

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.839 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

The same reason Karen is! It's just a social media trend. It started because one person posted one thing and it stuck. It honestly could have just as easily been any other consultancy that's not MBB.

Don't worry about it...like all fads this too will pass :) It's a good company

The same reason Karen is! It's just a social media trend. It started because one person posted one thing and it stuck. It honestly could have just as easily been any other consultancy that's not MBB.

Don't worry about it...like all fads this too will pass :) It's a good company

Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.053 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Consulting-themed Instagram accounts are not the most accurate platform for professional opinions :)

I don't think there are people making fun of KPMG in a professional setting. Nothing to worry about :)

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

Consulting-themed Instagram accounts are not the most accurate platform for professional opinions :)

I don't think there are people making fun of KPMG in a professional setting. Nothing to worry about :)

Best

Khaled

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

5.282 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm it is only a social media trend. In strategic consulting, they are not in the top 10 firms, but overall they are leader on lots of other practices.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm it is only a social media trend. In strategic consulting, they are not in the top 10 firms, but overall they are leader on lots of other practices.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.590 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,
It's only a social media trend, it's a serious company to work for. The reason is only that may be in many countries the less attractive choice between major consulting firms and big4 but still, it would be the last one of the best ones :)

Best,
Luca

Hello,
It's only a social media trend, it's a serious company to work for. The reason is only that may be in many countries the less attractive choice between major consulting firms and big4 but still, it would be the last one of the best ones :)

Best,
Luca

Hi,

Actually it's nothing to make fun about and it's only a social media trend. That's all. So about fun - don't take it seriously, instead take seriously your preparation for the interview, if you you want to get into there ;D

Best,

André

Hi,

Actually it's nothing to make fun about and it's only a social media trend. That's all. So about fun - don't take it seriously, instead take seriously your preparation for the interview, if you you want to get into there ;D

Best,

André

Hi,

KPMG is definitely a very good company to work for :)

Nothing to worry about !

Best

Hi,

KPMG is definitely a very good company to work for :)

Nothing to worry about !

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.644 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry, not sure if I understand. What do you mean?

And what is your source? Never heard that.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry, not sure if I understand. What do you mean?

And what is your source? Never heard that.

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 593
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 254
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen