Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Which role do you play in a team?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 3. Juni 2024
28 Antworten
5,1 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 21. Sept. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 2. Juni 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

Please emphasize how you enable the people around you to overcome obstacles. This corresponds to McKinseys exact definition of "Leadership".

Cheers, Sidi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym K antwortete am 3. Juni 2024

ICh würde sagen dass ich zu der Person gehören die versucht möglichst schnell Struktur in die Gruppenarbeit zu bringen und  einen Plan zu schaffen um möglichst effizient zu arbeiten 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
Anonym J antwortete am 27. Mai 2024

- Remain agile 

- Managing upwards

- Providing coaching to junior staff

- Strong client relationships 

- On delivery of work

- Provide R&Q to the firm

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
Thuy Vi antwortete am 26. Mai 2024

Bin ein kreativer Kopf und eine HIlfe jedem einen richtigen Denkanstoß zu geben

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
Rochelle antwortete am 21. Okt. 2021

Supporting all team members to reach the goal we have set in place. If there is no clear leadership I have no problem stepping up to help the group come to decisions or mediate between group members to solve problems.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
6
Göksemin Fatma antwortete am 9. Aug. 2021

Engine leader:)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Rose Mary antwortete am 24. Apr. 2022

I am usually the person assigning roles and structuring the project so that we can work together more efficiently. I'd like to say I usually take the position of the leader because I like to provide with the best possible result, however I am also the mediator of the group. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Aurora antwortete am 14. Sept. 2021

Hi, i believe it depends on the type of project, but in the case the project belongs to my expertise I am going to answer this question with “the person that manage, organize and control the work in the team project”. I am the person with great overview and organizational skills that allow me to maintain a focus on both details and overall project

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Juli 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym G antwortete am 22. Mai 2022

I often go ahead and try to provide structure to my team. Also I try to integrate everyone and ask for their opinion

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Bastian antwortete am 18. Juni 2023

Im Team nehme ich gerne die Rolle des Moderators oder Teamleiters ein. Dabei sehe ich es als sehr wichtig an, teils auch unvoreingenommen zu sein und zwischen Teammitgliedern zu vermitteln. Als Moderator sehe ich es als meine Aufgabe an für ein konstruktives Teamergebnis verantwortlich zu sein. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Pedro antwortete am 3. Juni 2023
Senior Associate @ Strategy& (PwC) | Erasmus RSM Exec. MBA | Looking for solid case study partners!

The role of a facilitator

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Max antwortete am 6. Mai 2023

I am the one who wants to hear everybody's opinion and ask questions even though they are simple, because I want to understand everything before we proceed with the process

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Kristins antwortete am 14. März 2023

I usually take the position of a mediator. When I see a conflict, I don't shy away from actively speaking to all involved parties to overcome these issues. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Hai Ha antwortete am 9. März 2023

Untertsützung. Springe ein wenn es brennt und gebe ehrliches feedback 

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Omar antwortete am 30. Mai 2022

Facilitative Consultant, that opens up discussion to listen and also in the end has something to say

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym F antwortete am 4. Apr. 2022

creative thinker, brainstormer. Usually whitboarding and structuring ideation stage

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym E bearbeitete die Antwort am 13. März 2022

Der Motivierende

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym B antwortete am 4. Sept. 2021

the role that suits mt the best based on the assesment of th ream leadeer od my emotional intelligence

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Marco-Alexander
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 5. Sept. 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Waleed antwortete am 16. Nov. 2023
Senior Expert in Power Train Modelling, Design and Simulation in Electric Powertrain (Battery, Inverter, Motor Controls)

Alles Könner Systemdenker

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym I antwortete am 27. Okt. 2022

I am ready to take any role is most suitable for a given situation. I am ready to lead a team when the project is closer to my knowledge, or to follow a leader when someone else is more knowledgable of the specific area. Overall, i am a result oriented team player who likes to work with high standards and smart people and learn from them. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Nesrin antwortete am 3. Aug. 2022

Being a motivator but also do my best to do my work

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym H antwortete am 23. Juli 2022

Resource investigator

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym D antwortete am 19. Dez. 2021

Leader

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym C antwortete am 7. Nov. 2021

supporter and the motivator, most of the time the champion

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
colin antwortete am 14. Sept. 2021

leader

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Valentine antwortete am 8. Apr. 2021

w

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
6.332
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5,0
134 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^