Which position I should apply given my experience background?

Bain BCG McKinsey recruitment
Neue Antwort am 31. Okt. 2020
8 Antworten
768 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 28. Okt. 2020

I have a total of 2+ experience at the big 4 with a good bachelor’s degree. I am ready to make the jump to the big 3 firms but not sure which position I should apply to, (e.g. Business Analyst or Junior Associate at Mckinsey? I would highly appreciate your advice and insight, thanks in advance.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Okt. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

For your case in particular -given that this also changes with the tenure-, at least 1-1.5 years on a relevant role to be considered as a Senior BA. Since you have the 2 years, you would qualify, but not yet as associate -that is the post-MBA role-.

In my class in McK there were people who joined as BAs -same as me and many others, who just came straight from Uni- who had up to two years professional experience (some even as consultants in boutiques, big 4, etc.) This is your precise case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mehdi
Experte
antwortete am 31. Okt. 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi there,

This can vary from an office to another one. I know people who were in a similar situation as yours, most of them joined BCG as an Associate (entry level position), a few of them in other offices joined as Senior Associates. In general, I feel that you might fit in a Senior Associate & BCG or Senior BA & McK, but this can vary depending on the office to which you are applying!

In all the cases your seniority would be calibrated after you pass the interviews, and before your receive an offer!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Okt. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You will likely come in entry-level (I.e. Business Analyst at McK, Associate at BCG). However, there is a chance you could swing Senior Business Analyst (McK) or Junior Consultant at BCG.

I highly recommend you leverage this question as a networking "excuse"! Make sure to talk about this with the recruitment team and various people with whom you network.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Okt. 2020
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

If you sincerely believe in the experience you have picked up at the BIG 4 (that will be high value for MBB) and have solid grades, extra-curriculars etc, I would stronglty recommend to build on this and maximise your starting position at MBB. Too often I have seen candidates lack self belief and settling in for less than what they deserve. But be careful to not be arrogant or be overly optimistic.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 30. Okt. 2020

Hi,

Just to give you more examples on these kind of cases.

1. For your experience level, you would still be an entry level candidate for MBB.

2. Typically people moving from other big consulting firms to MBB join a lower level than their current role. E.g. A Senior Manager in Accenture Strategy would find acceptance as an EM only in MBB. I had 2 colleagues of mine in Accenture Strategy who were SMs but ended up joining as EM in Mckinsey, now both are APs.

3. People with MBA, no consulting experience but lot of industry experience can either join as consultant or Associate in Mckinsey. Have seen many examples.

4. Have seen Partners in Big 4, join Mckinsey as AP where-as there are Partners in Big 4 who have joined as Partner in Mckinsey.

So bottomline is depends on the tenure of prior work experience, the quality of the experience and also the need/urgency of the role that has to be filled in the target consulting firm.

Thanks

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Okt. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

You can try to apply to Junior Assosiate, but it's not for sure and it might be discussed separately.

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 29. Okt. 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

You can aim for Junior Associate, but there is no guarantee. It probably makes sense to spread your applications and negotiate for the best. This could give you some leverage in the discussion with each of them.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Okt. 2020
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

One of my best friends was in exactly your position. If you have done consulting at a big 4 and ideally have received a promotion/top performer then Junior Associate would be a suitable position.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.406
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen