Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.142 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

7

Which one to choose?

Hello Experts,

I am bit confused to choose between Oliver Wyman, Strategy& Roland Berger and Kearney - London office.

My end goal is to get in Entrepreneurship so sabbatical policy is very important to me.

Does anybody has insights about these firms (London office) overall in terms of growth, brand, culture, sabbatical policy etc?

Hello Experts,

I am bit confused to choose between Oliver Wyman, Strategy& Roland Berger and Kearney - London office.

My end goal is to get in Entrepreneurship so sabbatical policy is very important to me.

Does anybody has insights about these firms (London office) overall in terms of growth, brand, culture, sabbatical policy etc?

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.142 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi!

I know that Roland Berger prides itself on having many of their consultants pursue entrepreneurial ideas besides their main job as RB consultants. This is a clear distinguishment to McKinsey for example (I had long discussions on this when I joined McKinsey, because I also had a RB offer and wanted to understand why McKinsey is so restrictive here).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I know that Roland Berger prides itself on having many of their consultants pursue entrepreneurial ideas besides their main job as RB consultants. This is a clear distinguishment to McKinsey for example (I had long discussions on this when I joined McKinsey, because I also had a RB offer and wanted to understand why McKinsey is so restrictive here).

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.357 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree that Oliver Wyman and ATK are probably your best bet. However, it is office-specific. This is also a great question to leverage when networking (i.e. I'm very interested in entrepreneurship and was wondering to what extent your company...)

Hi there,

I agree that Oliver Wyman and ATK are probably your best bet. However, it is office-specific. This is also a great question to leverage when networking (i.e. I'm very interested in entrepreneurship and was wondering to what extent your company...)

(editiert)

Hi there,

Oliver Wyman has Entrepreneurship as core value and present internal programs for their consultants dedicated for this kind of projects, I would say it would be the best fit for you. Kearney also offers a lot of flexibility to their consultants.

Good luck.

Hi there,

Oliver Wyman has Entrepreneurship as core value and present internal programs for their consultants dedicated for this kind of projects, I would say it would be the best fit for you. Kearney also offers a lot of flexibility to their consultants.

Good luck.

You have to consider two things. Learning experience (including industry expertise) and entrepreneurial network.

I've worked for RB and two other consultancies, and RB was by far the best place to learn to be a "go-getter", where I met the people with a higher entrepreneurial mind, etc. At Roland Berger you are more likely to have a diversified experience, maybe with a higher focus on industrial products.

And Roland Berger has a very good entrepreneurial network - particularly in Europe (France and German speaking coutries). It is also the most strategic of these 4 options, i.e., where you are more likely to be learning about strategy & business models. Finally, at Roland Berger, the learning and growth process is much more entrepreneurial.

Oliver Wyman could be a good alternative as well... if you like one of their focus industries. At OW you focus early on, so you will get to learn a lot about one industry. Most likely financial services. If that is the industry you want (or if they focus on one of your favorites), it can be a great option. Otherwise, not so much.

You have to consider two things. Learning experience (including industry expertise) and entrepreneurial network.

I've worked for RB and two other consultancies, and RB was by far the best place to learn to be a "go-getter", where I met the people with a higher entrepreneurial mind, etc. At Roland Berger you are more likely to have a diversified experience, maybe with a higher focus on industrial products.

And Roland Berger has a very good entrepreneurial network - particularly in Europe (France and German speaking coutries). It is also the most strategic of these 4 options, i.e., where you are more likely to be learning about strategy & business models. Finally, at Roland Berger, the learning and growth process is much more entrepreneurial.

Oliver Wyman could be a good alternative as well... if you like one of their focus industries. At OW you focus early on, so you will get to learn a lot about one industry. Most likely financial services. If that is the industry you want (or if they focus on one of your favorites), it can be a great option. Otherwise, not so much.

(editiert)

In terms of brand and learning opportunities in London I would rank them as:

  1. Oliver Wyman
  2. Strategy& - owned by PwC but given new legislation in the UK mandating audit firms to split consulting not sure if they will continue to grow at the same rate
  3. Kearney
  4. RB - only because their London footprint is small while in Germany they are at times on par with MBB

Sabbatical policies are unique and change often - you should ask the recruiters

In terms of brand and learning opportunities in London I would rank them as:

  1. Oliver Wyman
  2. Strategy& - owned by PwC but given new legislation in the UK mandating audit firms to split consulting not sure if they will continue to grow at the same rate
  3. Kearney
  4. RB - only because their London footprint is small while in Germany they are at times on par with MBB

Sabbatical policies are unique and change often - you should ask the recruiters

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.879 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for those offers!

Honestly, there are not that big differences.

Is true that it´s been always said that RB has entrepreneurship in their DNA, but I am not sure if that would help you get sabbatical leaves.

Reputationally, which at the end, is the most important thing, I would clearly choose OW.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for those offers!

Honestly, there are not that big differences.

Is true that it´s been always said that RB has entrepreneurship in their DNA, but I am not sure if that would help you get sabbatical leaves.

Reputationally, which at the end, is the most important thing, I would clearly choose OW.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hi A,

first of all my congratulations to your multiple offers - well done!

In terms of size and reputation I would rather choos OV or S&.

But if you really want to become an entrepreneur later - go to RB, because Entrepreneurship is a part of its DNA. I can confirm to you as an entrepreneur and former RB ;)

If you need any personal advice, drop me a line - happy to share my experience.

Best

André

Hi A,

first of all my congratulations to your multiple offers - well done!

In terms of size and reputation I would rather choos OV or S&.

But if you really want to become an entrepreneur later - go to RB, because Entrepreneurship is a part of its DNA. I can confirm to you as an entrepreneur and former RB ;)

If you need any personal advice, drop me a line - happy to share my experience.

Best

André

Verwandte Cases

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

48,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 1029
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen