“Where would you find this info?” Question in the Case

Market analysis
Letzte Aktivität am 7. Nov. 2018
2 Antworten
1,7 Tsd. Aufrufe
Ivan fragte am 7. Nov. 2018
INSEAD MBA with 12 years+ experience aiming for a professional track at MBB

Hi, what’s best way to handle the “Where would you find this info?” Question in the Case interview? both BCG and Bain mock interviews included that one on matters of the bakery business or coffee shops.

Google and industry reports (such as from TNT Gallup or Hoovers) is one answer. What else given the time constraint? The interviewer would say you have only 2h to complete the study so polling customers may not work.

Thank you very much!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 7. Nov. 2018

Hey there, some potential answers which I have actually used in the past, given the time constraint :

1) Look at internal company database of previous cases

2) email/ask colleagues in office that have worked in this sector who

3) (A bit longer term, but doable in 24 hrs) conduct expert interviews (a tool we use a lot)

4) web scraping - commonly used to analyse customer segments - e.g. looking at linkedin profiles for a market sizing of a company

Hope this helps!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Nov. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It really depends on what kind of info you need. To put all the sources in one bucket:

  • Interviews
  • Polls
  • Putting a video camera
  • Accounting data
  • CRM data and IT systems
  • Invoices, etc
  • Tech specs
  • Stopwatch measurements
  • Experts
  • Benchmarks

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?