Where do you get your resources from?

consultants resources
Neue Antwort am 21. Jan. 2020
5 Antworten
938 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 20. Jan. 2020

Hi there,

I was wondering where management consultants obtain their data and information in order to help their clients and support their guesses?

Thanks for the insights

cheers

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Daniel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

there are different data sources:

  • Client's own data – the most important data source, the problem is that it's usually chaotic, disorganized and all over the place. The benefit of having consultants is that they bring it all together and manage to draw insights from this chaos
  • External data providers – there are lots of different research agencies specializing on dfferent field and putting together reports which consulting companies buy
  • Expert networks – which put consultants in touch with senior experts from the industry (example – AlphaSight or GLG)
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

That is precisely one of the big value propositions Consulting has to offer to clients.

You get information in several ways:

  • Internally:
    • Mck, for instance, has their own R&I (Research nd Investigation) department
    • Firm knowledge, both in the knowledge sharing platforms -available for all consultants- and expert interviews
  • Externally:
    • Paid expert interviews
    • Paid DDBB and other resources

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

To get data you can have:

  • Previous projects
  • Internal experts (consultants that have work on similar projects before)
  • External experts that you can interview
  • Internal database of knowledge
  • External database
  • Internal team of research that you can ask for looking specific information

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Resources is a pretty broad definition. Overall you have:

  • Paid databases used for research
  • Internal knowledge base with previous projects
  • Experts networks (like GLG)
  • Client data

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
every firm has an internal data bank, previous projects documents, internal and external experts for every practice.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Daniel gab die beste Antwort

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1.200
Q&A Upvotes
48
Awards
5,0
121 Bewertungen