expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.773 Meetings

3.395 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

2

Where and how I can prep for BCG Online test

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.773 Meetings

3.395 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in order to prepare for the BCG Test I would recommend the following steps:

  • Practice as much as you can on BCG Potential test simulations. You should be able to find some tests online to practice.
  • Once completed the BCG test simulations, move to PST practice. You can find a good number of PST test online for free. PST is different from the Potential test (the structure is not the same, in the Potential test you get penalized for wrong questions while in the McK PST you don’t, etc), but it is definitely closer to that than other options.
  • Do all the simulations with a time constraint. Then, after each test, report all the mistakes you did in the test. You will likely find the mistakes have something in common (eg, wrong math; too much time wasted on some questions; wrong interpretation of graph; etc). Then work on these categories one by one. Many people do these simulations concentrating only on the final score and don’t spend time categorizing the type of mistakes, thus not improving their performance.
  • If possible, don’t print the sample tests; rather, do the simulations while at your computer. As it is a computer test, during the actual one you cannot write down notes near the questions and you will have to go back and forth to the different parts online; if you practice on the paper version only, you will find different dynamics the day of the interview which could influence your performance.

As additional notes:

  • You have to take into account you are penalized for wrong answers, so you should adapt your strategy accordingly.
  • Math practice, graph interpretation and quick reading training can also be useful. You can find some more comments on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-analytical-tests-483
  • Try to distribute the tests between now and the day of the test for constant learning, avoiding doing them just close to the test day.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in order to prepare for the BCG Test I would recommend the following steps:

  • Practice as much as you can on BCG Potential test simulations. You should be able to find some tests online to practice.
  • Once completed the BCG test simulations, move to PST practice. You can find a good number of PST test online for free. PST is different from the Potential test (the structure is not the same, in the Potential test you get penalized for wrong questions while in the McK PST you don’t, etc), but it is definitely closer to that than other options.
  • Do all the simulations with a time constraint. Then, after each test, report all the mistakes you did in the test. You will likely find the mistakes have something in common (eg, wrong math; too much time wasted on some questions; wrong interpretation of graph; etc). Then work on these categories one by one. Many people do these simulations concentrating only on the final score and don’t spend time categorizing the type of mistakes, thus not improving their performance.
  • If possible, don’t print the sample tests; rather, do the simulations while at your computer. As it is a computer test, during the actual one you cannot write down notes near the questions and you will have to go back and forth to the different parts online; if you practice on the paper version only, you will find different dynamics the day of the interview which could influence your performance.

As additional notes:

  • You have to take into account you are penalized for wrong answers, so you should adapt your strategy accordingly.
  • Math practice, graph interpretation and quick reading training can also be useful. You can find some more comments on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-analytical-tests-483
  • Try to distribute the tests between now and the day of the test for constant learning, avoiding doing them just close to the test day.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.250 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

There is comparatively little information on the BCG Online Test so will have to be a little creative.

First, check the BCG website and do the mock tests (at least one at first)

Second, focus on the McK PST test to improve. Sure these are different tests, but most of the qualities tested are still very similar. You can find a great thread here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-the-best-way-to-prepare-for-mckinseys-pst-3440

Third, go back to the mock BCG tests and do another one to confirm you improved

None of this is rocket science, just takes a little bit of work. Good luck

There is comparatively little information on the BCG Online Test so will have to be a little creative.

First, check the BCG website and do the mock tests (at least one at first)

Second, focus on the McK PST test to improve. Sure these are different tests, but most of the qualities tested are still very similar. You can find a great thread here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-the-best-way-to-prepare-for-mckinseys-pst-3440

Third, go back to the mock BCG tests and do another one to confirm you improved

None of this is rocket science, just takes a little bit of work. Good luck

Would 2-3 weeks be sufficient? — LIZ am 27. Feb 2019

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

24,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen