expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

807 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

4

When to use value chain analysis?

BCG

In what kind of cases should i use value chain analysis?

In what kind of cases should i use value chain analysis?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

807 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello Alex,

You have to use it everytime that you need to investigate operations mostly in order to:

  • Decrease costs
  • Increase production capability

Best,
Luca

Hello Alex,

You have to use it everytime that you need to investigate operations mostly in order to:

  • Decrease costs
  • Increase production capability

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

378 Meetings

5.943 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

3 types of cases:

  • Cases in supply chain and logistics
  • Cases on synergies (You have synergies in revenues and costs. You investigate cost synergies with the value chain)
  • Cases with operational bottlenecks (e.g. Reduce the queue at the ski resort. Reduce the write-offs in retail)

Best

Hi,

3 types of cases:

  • Cases in supply chain and logistics
  • Cases on synergies (You have synergies in revenues and costs. You investigate cost synergies with the value chain)
  • Cases with operational bottlenecks (e.g. Reduce the queue at the ski resort. Reduce the write-offs in retail)

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.046 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

1st of all, have a look at this post from some days ago, it´ll help you with the distinction vs. FC & VC frameworks > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/when-should-i-break-down-costs-as-fixed-and-variable-as-opposed-to-over-the-value-chain-5990#first-answer.

This said, both breakdowns (FC & VC vs. Value Chain) can be perfectly fine if they are well argumented.

I would say that in most cases, Fixed vs. Variable is an easier way to tackle down these kind of problems. However, keep your eyes open for hints that point you towards a value-chain approach (e.g., issues in the process, total costs of revenues going down in time, etc.)

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

1st of all, have a look at this post from some days ago, it´ll help you with the distinction vs. FC & VC frameworks > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/when-should-i-break-down-costs-as-fixed-and-variable-as-opposed-to-over-the-value-chain-5990#first-answer.

This said, both breakdowns (FC & VC vs. Value Chain) can be perfectly fine if they are well argumented.

I would say that in most cases, Fixed vs. Variable is an easier way to tackle down these kind of problems. However, keep your eyes open for hints that point you towards a value-chain approach (e.g., issues in the process, total costs of revenues going down in time, etc.)

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.776 Meetings

3.462 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Alex,

you normally use a value chain analysis in the following situations:

  • Any case related to costs – as a way to brainstorm cost types
  • Operations cases – as a way to understand where the problem is in the value chain

Best,
Francesco

Hi Alex,

you normally use a value chain analysis in the following situations:

  • Any case related to costs – as a way to brainstorm cost types
  • Operations cases – as a way to understand where the problem is in the value chain

Best,
Francesco

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

24,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen