Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
5

When do you do an MBA?

Hi all,

I am starting as an associate consultant in the coming month and I was wondering wat the usual career progression is? So at what points can I do an externship/MBA/leave of absence?

Thanks so much!

Hi all,

I am starting as an associate consultant in the coming month and I was wondering wat the usual career progression is? So at what points can I do an externship/MBA/leave of absence?

Thanks so much!

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Generally, you can do an MBA/externship after 2 years. However, at least at Bain, there is no deadline - I know Managers (who had been at the firm 5 years) who went to do an MBA.

LOAs are slightly different, as you can take multiple - I know of some managers who take a 1 month LOA pretty much every year. Rules will depend by firm, and also are potentially negotiable.

Note that, if when you leave for your MBA, you haven't been promoted to the "post-MBA position" yet (i.e. Associate at McK, Consultant at Bain/BCG), when you rejoin the firm you will re-enter at the post-MBA position.

I would also stress that specific rules can vary from office to office - so best to check with someone from your local office - usually you will be assigned a "buddy" (someone around your level) and a mentor/career advisor (someone more senior), so you can check this with either one of them once you start.

Congrats and well done!

Generally, you can do an MBA/externship after 2 years. However, at least at Bain, there is no deadline - I know Managers (who had been at the firm 5 years) who went to do an MBA.

LOAs are slightly different, as you can take multiple - I know of some managers who take a 1 month LOA pretty much every year. Rules will depend by firm, and also are potentially negotiable.

Note that, if when you leave for your MBA, you haven't been promoted to the "post-MBA position" yet (i.e. Associate at McK, Consultant at Bain/BCG), when you rejoin the firm you will re-enter at the post-MBA position.

I would also stress that specific rules can vary from office to office - so best to check with someone from your local office - usually you will be assigned a "buddy" (someone around your level) and a mentor/career advisor (someone more senior), so you can check this with either one of them once you start.

Congrats and well done!

Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,
If you want to do LOA for MBA, it's beter to do it before manager grade.
For a leave of absence related to other reasons (personal project, travel, ...) you basically can do it when you want in your progression, but minimum 1 year after joined..

Best
Benjamin

Hi,
If you want to do LOA for MBA, it's beter to do it before manager grade.
For a leave of absence related to other reasons (personal project, travel, ...) you basically can do it when you want in your progression, but minimum 1 year after joined..

Best
Benjamin

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.616 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Depends on the company and geography. In Spain, for istance, is 2 years for McKinsey and 3 for Bain.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Depends on the company and geography. In Spain, for istance, is 2 years for McKinsey and 3 for Bain.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.396 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Agree with answers re. MBA (usually after 2 years, sometimes 3, rarely more) and LOA. If you got promoted before you leave, the amount of time you worked at the new grade will be counted towards the minimum time after you come back. For example, you are promoted to Consultant and do 1 year before MBA, you just have 1 more year as a consultant to do before you can get promoted to PL after your MBA.

As for externship (and office loan)... these are typically available after at least a year in the company, and usually reserved to the best people. Someone must be last in his class by definition, that someone may not have these same opportunities. And while I'm at it - the externships often come at a financial cost to you since the firm will not pay your full salary. A friend of mine spend 12 months in an NGA in Africa, at 2/3 of his salary. Obviously, the experience and memories were second-to-none so the financial aspect wasn't all that important in the grand scheme of things.

Agree with answers re. MBA (usually after 2 years, sometimes 3, rarely more) and LOA. If you got promoted before you leave, the amount of time you worked at the new grade will be counted towards the minimum time after you come back. For example, you are promoted to Consultant and do 1 year before MBA, you just have 1 more year as a consultant to do before you can get promoted to PL after your MBA.

As for externship (and office loan)... these are typically available after at least a year in the company, and usually reserved to the best people. Someone must be last in his class by definition, that someone may not have these same opportunities. And while I'm at it - the externships often come at a financial cost to you since the firm will not pay your full salary. A friend of mine spend 12 months in an NGA in Africa, at 2/3 of his salary. Obviously, the experience and memories were second-to-none so the financial aspect wasn't all that important in the grand scheme of things.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

409 Meetings

11.433 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

  • MBA - after a couple of years with a company, when you have to be promoted from the analyst level to the next one. However, in many cases, you can get a direct promotion even without MBA
  • Externship - companies, and offices have different rules so you should check locally
  • LOA - any time. However, I would not do that in the first 1.5 years

Best

Hi,

  • MBA - after a couple of years with a company, when you have to be promoted from the analyst level to the next one. However, in many cases, you can get a direct promotion even without MBA
  • Externship - companies, and offices have different rules so you should check locally
  • LOA - any time. However, I would not do that in the first 1.5 years

Best

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 622
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 506
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 276
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen