Whats the difference on MBB Interview for undergrad entry level (Analyst/Associate) vs master/MBA(Associate/Consultant)

interview 1stround MBA
Neue Antwort am 29. Dez. 2021
5 Antworten
2,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Mo
Erfahren
fragte am 27. Apr. 2019

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Nirmit
Experte
antwortete am 27. Apr. 2019
I will get you an offer|McKinsey Senior EM|Offers from MBB|100+ interviews at McKinsey|Recruiting Lead|Experienced hire

None. Same questions and bar for case and fit

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Serhat
Experte
antwortete am 27. Apr. 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries

Hi there,

Format of the interview is same. Cases are same too.

However, sometimes performance expectation can be different. While in terms of logical thinking and critical reasoning type of aspects expectation is same for both MBA and undergrads, technical knowledge expectation can be higher for MBA students. For example, it might be okay if undergrad student is not familiar with a valuation but it would be less acceptable for MBA student.

Cheers
Serhat

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Apr. 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Mo,

as mentioned, the structure of the interview is the same, however the expectations are different. For a post MBA with previous work experience, there will be expectations of more “technical knowledge” and business sense, stronger examples for the fit part and better communication.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Dez. 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Long story short: the interview parts and competences are the same, but the bar is higher with MBA candidates due to their experience. 

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A antwortete am 30. Apr. 2019
  • The case pool is the same for all candidates, but recruiters might give an easier case for intership and lower level roles. The case difficulty can vary significantly among cases
  • Expectations are lower for business judgement and fit stories
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Nirmit gab die beste Antwort

Nirmit

I will get you an offer|McKinsey Senior EM|Offers from MBB|100+ interviews at McKinsey|Recruiting Lead|Experienced hire
41
Meetings
207
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
5,0
32 Bewertungen