Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
3

What's the difference between strategy consulting and financial advisory consulting?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Dear [],

Really, the differences are just what's said on the tin.

Strategy consulting is strategy consulting. It's a functional practice (in aggregate, the single largest functional practice area across MBB) that intersects all the major industries. Strategy consulting tends to focus on core questions of strategy that interest top management. Problem-solving in this profession is driven by an expectation to provide value-added solutions.

Financial Advisory Consulting is a cross-function, professional services suite aimed at improving the financial health and operations of corporations. I say cross-functional because the services could be ones of Strategy, but they could also be of People Organisation, IT Systems, Operations, et cetera. It is, however, industry-specific, and in this case, rather nichey within its specific industry vis-a-vis Financial Advisory Services.

In other words...

Strategy Consulting is a lot broader in industry and tends (especially at MBB) to focus on questions of paramount importance to top management. Financial Advisory Consulting on the other hand is far more limited in scope: financial advisory services firms and divisions would be their only industry concerns. And while theirs is a cross-functional expertise, the limiting scope of the single industry focus does not lend itself to the degree of variety afforded in Strategy Consulting.

Dear [],

Really, the differences are just what's said on the tin.

Strategy consulting is strategy consulting. It's a functional practice (in aggregate, the single largest functional practice area across MBB) that intersects all the major industries. Strategy consulting tends to focus on core questions of strategy that interest top management. Problem-solving in this profession is driven by an expectation to provide value-added solutions.

Financial Advisory Consulting is a cross-function, professional services suite aimed at improving the financial health and operations of corporations. I say cross-functional because the services could be ones of Strategy, but they could also be of People Organisation, IT Systems, Operations, et cetera. It is, however, industry-specific, and in this case, rather nichey within its specific industry vis-a-vis Financial Advisory Services.

In other words...

Strategy Consulting is a lot broader in industry and tends (especially at MBB) to focus on questions of paramount importance to top management. Financial Advisory Consulting on the other hand is far more limited in scope: financial advisory services firms and divisions would be their only industry concerns. And while theirs is a cross-functional expertise, the limiting scope of the single industry focus does not lend itself to the degree of variety afforded in Strategy Consulting.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.458 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, I guess by strategy consulting you mean the Management Consulting. In management consulting, you have both strategic and operational projects. Some companies like Accenture have dedicated strategy groups. MBB companies have generalists who execute both strategic and operational projects.

Secondly, you should differentiate between the management consulting in financial services and financial advisory consulting:

  • Management consulting in financial services is basically about helping Financial Companies (Banks, Insurance companies, etc) solve their strategic and operational issues
  • Financial advisory consulting is similar to what Investment Banks are doing - helping the companies with M&As and various financial deals.

Best!

Hi,

First of all, I guess by strategy consulting you mean the Management Consulting. In management consulting, you have both strategic and operational projects. Some companies like Accenture have dedicated strategy groups. MBB companies have generalists who execute both strategic and operational projects.

Secondly, you should differentiate between the management consulting in financial services and financial advisory consulting:

  • Management consulting in financial services is basically about helping Financial Companies (Banks, Insurance companies, etc) solve their strategic and operational issues
  • Financial advisory consulting is similar to what Investment Banks are doing - helping the companies with M&As and various financial deals.

Best!

Strategy consulting: Strategy consulting deals with all the activities of the firm, it includes positioning the company for better performance in all fields like finance, operation, analytics etc. Strategy consulting is for the overall developement of the firm.

Financial advisory consulting: Financial advisory consulting is about managing the profit and loss, judging the way to make perfect investments. It focuses exclusively on the financial point of view rather than the general point of view.

Strategy consulting: Strategy consulting deals with all the activities of the firm, it includes positioning the company for better performance in all fields like finance, operation, analytics etc. Strategy consulting is for the overall developement of the firm.

Financial advisory consulting: Financial advisory consulting is about managing the profit and loss, judging the way to make perfect investments. It focuses exclusively on the financial point of view rather than the general point of view.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen