Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Robert

97% Empfehlungsrate

348 Meetings

3.688 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

2

What’s an example of how you helped someone this month?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

348 Meetings

3.688 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all you need to understand the underlying thought process from the consulting firm's point of view, before specifically thinking about the answer to this question.

In consulting, you are essentially in a (professional) client service industry. Thus your primary goal is to help clients and make them more successful.

To make your clients more successful, you need to understand their situation and problem they are facing, analyze it and derive a logical actionable solution which the client is feasable to implement.

Once you immersed yourself into this world and thinking, the way to answer this question is rather obvious. Find a situation which resembles the short summary above of what you do as a consultant - in which someone had a problem, which you understood and analyzed, and finally solved (if it's quantifiable, the better).

Hope this helps!

If so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi there,

First of all you need to understand the underlying thought process from the consulting firm's point of view, before specifically thinking about the answer to this question.

In consulting, you are essentially in a (professional) client service industry. Thus your primary goal is to help clients and make them more successful.

To make your clients more successful, you need to understand their situation and problem they are facing, analyze it and derive a logical actionable solution which the client is feasable to implement.

Once you immersed yourself into this world and thinking, the way to answer this question is rather obvious. Find a situation which resembles the short summary above of what you do as a consultant - in which someone had a problem, which you understood and analyzed, and finally solved (if it's quantifiable, the better).

Hope this helps!

If so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

(editiert)

Coaching mit Oscar vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

93 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

I believe that there are 3 main subjects/attitudes that need to be cover by such questions :

1. I helped someone without aiming to recieve gratitude of my superiors (other person)

2. I have good skills in this.... and this.....

3. I like helping and it is naturale for me as a person

Example of the answer : I actually had such situation not such a long time ago, when my collegue from work were struggling with his excel. He was supposed to conduct an analysis that he recieved end of day. As my evening was not as busy as his I proposed him a 15 minutes workshop on the formula preparation what helped him quit a lot. Finally he could finished his work not so late in the night. To be honest I am a big fun of the book "Give & take" of Adam Grant and in my case, the same colluegue have help me as well on subjects on which, in exchange, I was not as strong as he were.

I believe that there are 3 main subjects/attitudes that need to be cover by such questions :

1. I helped someone without aiming to recieve gratitude of my superiors (other person)

2. I have good skills in this.... and this.....

3. I like helping and it is naturale for me as a person

Example of the answer : I actually had such situation not such a long time ago, when my collegue from work were struggling with his excel. He was supposed to conduct an analysis that he recieved end of day. As my evening was not as busy as his I proposed him a 15 minutes workshop on the formula preparation what helped him quit a lot. Finally he could finished his work not so late in the night. To be honest I am a big fun of the book "Give & take" of Adam Grant and in my case, the same colluegue have help me as well on subjects on which, in exchange, I was not as strong as he were.