Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 451.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

What would you be doing if you weren't in this field?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 18. Feb. 2024
16 Antworten
2,2 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 21. Sept. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 2. Juni 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

Just be honest and give a well-founded answer, based on your specific situation and history.

Cheers, Sidi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 1. Mai 2023

I love questions like these! 

And in the times I've encountered them, I've been able to forge a deep connection with the interviewer as well as make a strong impression of authenticity. This comes because, if you answer the question honestly (as you absolutely should!), then your passion, authenticity, individuality, and initiative shine through. This instantly makes you more likable and more memorable.

But, let's go a step further: if you wished to answer this in the context of an actual Personal Fit Interview, I would want to guide the selection of whatever activity with which I ultimately answer with the personality attributes that are ‘tested’ for in most Fit Interviews at Consulting firms.

At McKinsey, for example, the core personal experience attributes that are prized are:

  • Personal Impact
  • Inclusive Leadership
  • Entrepreneurial Drive
  • Courageous Change

Do you have any passion activities you would pursue if you weren't in Consulting that line up with these measures?

At Kearney, value is placed on and sought across:

  • Generosity
  • Curiosity
  • Boldness
  • Passion

Are you able to share with your interviewer ‘would-be’ aspirations that line up with these qualities?

There is no wrong answer to this sort of question. But there are always ‘better’ answers, and you can seek to make yours better by empowering your narrative with the sorts of attributes the firm cares about…as long as you're doing this authentically, of course. 😎

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
8
Anonym D antwortete am 20. Mai 2022

If I wasnt in consulting and data science, I would probably look for the most interesting new topic in deep learning, for instance programming / deep NN for self driving cars, bc I want to work in a dynamic environment and disrupting industries, and continuously learn a lot.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
8
Anonym J antwortete am 18. Feb. 2024

Ich wäre Schreiner. Du hast eine Idee, zeichnest sie, fast das Holz an und setzt dein Projekt um. Es bleibt etwas zum anfassen 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Sept. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym C antwortete am 19. Apr. 2022

Marketing or Project management in professional life, politics in social life, reading a lot of books to discover the world in personal life.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
5
Anonym F antwortete am 9. Dez. 2022

I considered medicine as it involves problem solving and diagnosis which are things I enjoy but I don‘t like bodily fluids. otherwise I would stay in private equity 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Lil antwortete am 27. Juli 2022

creating my own business

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Anonym E antwortete am 30. Mai 2022

I would be working with NGOs on the field (youth education) or a teacher

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Anonym G bearbeitete die Antwort am 28. Apr. 2023

I would be working in a role where I can work with people, helping solve problems, so probably a application scientist role.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Jens antwortete am 7. März 2022

pilot

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym B bearbeitete die Antwort am 23. Feb. 2022

An asset manager

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Srinivasa antwortete am 7. Okt. 2021

I would have been a police officer

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Andrei antwortete am 28. Aug. 2021

singing

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym H antwortete am 3. Juli 2023

I would become a business analsyt

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym I antwortete am 9. Nov. 2023

I would be working in venture capital in the healthcare field.

This is a blend of meeting founders from different backgrounds and with different problems. Ultimately my goal would be to create value

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5.842
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5,0
134 Bewertungen