What is the MBB recruitment process for MBA students in UK?

application process MBB UK
Neue Antwort am 20. Nov. 2020
3 Antworten
2,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Pratik fragte am 21. Dez. 2018

I will be joining a top MBA program in UK next year. I wanted to know what is the recruitment process like? Is there campus recruitment or do we have to go through the online application route?

Any guidance will be much appreciated.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Dez. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

If you are in a target school - you'll have a lot of recruiting events on campus

If you are in a non-target school - most probably you will have just the on-campus interviews / or maybe even no on-campus interviews.

Even if you have on-campus interviews - competition is high and it will be hard to get invited. I recommend contacting your classmates who worked in these companies before and ask them for a referral. It will not be an official referral through the system - they would rather contact the HR responsible for on-campus recruiting and recommend to invite you for the interviews.

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mathias
Experte
antwortete am 21. Dez. 2018
Ex-McKinsey Engagement Manager / Ex-Diplomat - Perfect choice for non-traditional candidates. Let's get you an offer!

It depends on the Business School you are joining. If you are joining LBS, there will be a lot of recruiting activities ranging from company presentations and invite-only dinners to on-campus recruitment. LBS ist definitely the top MBB-feeder BSchool in the UK.

If you will go to Judge/Said, there will most likely be on-campus recruitment but there will not be as many recruiting events as at LBS. Other schools (e.g. Cass, Imperial) might not have on-campus recruiting activities at all and you will need to significantly rely on networking.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Nov. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Depends on the school, target ones have in-campus recruiting

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11.754
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
185 Bewertungen