What gets you up every day?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 13. Aug. 2022
18 Antworten
1,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 21. Sept. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 13. Mai 2020

Dear A,

This is highly individual question. So as for me my motivation, my objective and my wiliness to make this day the best day in my life are the thongs that really drives me. However, I'm not sure that they are transferable to you. So I would simply recommend you to be yourself and to be authentic.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
11
Anonym B antwortete am 31. Aug. 2020

The alarm clock.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
10
Tim antwortete am 11. Aug. 2021

Das Gefühl, auf der Arbeit etwas wertvolles zu leisten. Mir macht die Arbeit wirklich sehr viel Spaß, wenn ich sehe, dass ich einen aktiven Beitrag zur Entwicklung einer coolen Lösung schaffe.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Sohail Shaik antwortete am 13. Aug. 2022

I am driven by trying to be a better version of myself than I was yesterday and much better tomorrow. I am constantly looking to improve myself in as many things as possible. I believe my “Never Give Up” attitude helps in my day-to-day activities.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym bearbeitete die Antwort am 29. Apr. 2022

I look forward to solve problems, to get a step forward and see progress and be recognised for, learning something new! I hope that every day is different

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Janelle antwortete am 7. Apr. 2022
Prepping for McKinsey Interview - so working with interviewer-led style cases :)

My alarm, against my will 

Ok ok, fine.

The first thing on my morning routine is going to the gym, and I actually wake up and look forward to it because then I can pick up where I left off on some captivating audiobook or podcast. During the week, I don't have that much down hours to just sit and listen my books and podcasts, so I made it a gym thing. If I want to know what happened to my favourite character, I gotta go to the gym to find out.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym F antwortete am 26. März 2022

The thought that that we will never be as young as today - reminds you that the time flows and you have to make every day count.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Phyllis antwortete am 22. Feb. 2022

My thoughts about the bright future make me wake up every morning and go to college to obtain knowledge and hope that my endeavor will be sucessful.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Rachel antwortete am 22. Feb. 2022

Gym

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym E antwortete am 26. Jan. 2022

The drive to improve my professional skills and my family.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym D antwortete am 25. Jan. 2022

To desire to achieve the same or higher living standard that my parents showed me.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Zixuan antwortete am 23. Jan. 2022

clock

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Johannes antwortete am 28. Nov. 2021

My hunger for learning and understanding how the world works.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Claire Redin antwortete am 26. Nov. 2021

Sports

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
lexi antwortete am 5. Nov. 2021

I hate feeling lazy and unproductive because I know that wasted time is time I could be learning or furthering my career. One of my biggest fears is being unsuccessful. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym C antwortete am 16. Okt. 2021

To have a little self-improvement every day and every day a new challenge, which helps me to fulfill my passion to make the world a better place to live.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Lina antwortete am 29. Aug. 2021
I would like to solve interviewer-led cases to prepare for an upcoming interview!

The feeling of being alive

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Sept. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?