What does the ideal company look like for you?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Letzte Aktivität am 3. Aug. 2022
15 Antworten
1,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 12. Okt. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Juli 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 29. Apr. 2020

Dear A,

Thank you so much for your interesting question. I would say that for me the following aspect are essential criteria for my job choice:

1. Understanding myself with my boss/mentor.

2. Great collaborative team spirit within the organization, where everyone is willing to help others.

3. Innovativeness of the company, especially new and interesting pojects in my domain area

4. Opportunity for personal development and growth.

So as you might notice - there are combination of personal and professional interest.


Hope it helps you further,

Best

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
9
Florian antwortete am 25. Juli 2022

For me the most important thing is the perfect balance out of keeping a short and a long leash. Keeping it too short will harm intrinsic motivation through a sense of being responsible, while keeping it too long prevents accurate feedback and accountability. This in combination with a general sense of values, especially fairness, respect and candor paired with a good atmosphere makes a great company for me.  

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
5
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Okt. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

I would try to describe the typical traits of a consulting company (e.g. talk about meritocracy, fast learning curve, brilliant colleagues).

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym C antwortete am 25. Jan. 2022

Das Unternehmen sollte viele Weiterbildungsmöglichkeiten sowie abwechslungsreiche Arbeit anbieten. Zudem sollte Diversität akzeptiert und geschätzt werden.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Rosa antwortete am 24. Okt. 2019

cooperative teams on high level problem solving jobs in project-timed manner, with focus on personal growth and development. way of working non-hierarchical, autonomous style.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Anonym D antwortete am 30. Mai 2022

great team work, attention to continuous improvement of employees and respectful of the individual

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Matilda antwortete am 4. Nov. 2021

Strong leaders

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Chris antwortete am 21. Okt. 2021

Collaborative Environment, diverse opinions with empathetic management & operational employees.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym B antwortete am 7. Okt. 2021

A company which gives me the opportunity to grow as a person and as an expert in a specific field. The corporate culture show be motivative, competitive, respectfull and fun. The company should have an positive impact on the world and the service/product should be competitive and exiting and always try to be the best and to grow.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
ingrid antwortete am 31. Aug. 2021

Open minded, creative with low hierachy structures

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym E antwortete am 2. Aug. 2022

My ideal company is one that fosters an environment where everyone has the opportunity to learn and grow to their full potential. Additionally, there is a culture where ideas are able to flow and new solutions to old problems are welcomed. With this approach, innovation and improvements will naturally follow. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Rose Mary antwortete am 24. Apr. 2022

The ideal company 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym F antwortete am 3. Aug. 2022

I want a company that delivers

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Mpumelelo
Premium
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 17. Apr. 2020

N/a

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.193
Q&A Upvotes
110
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen