expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.968 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

7

What does the feedback below mean ? Thanks

I applied to McKinsey Middle East. I passed the PST and did my 1st and 2nd round but didn't get the offer. However, the recruiter told me that I can reapply after 1 year without having to sit the PST again as the score is valid for 24 months. The only feedback that I got is that I need to work on the case.

  • Does this feedback means that I will definitely receive an interview next year ?

Thanks

I applied to McKinsey Middle East. I passed the PST and did my 1st and 2nd round but didn't get the offer. However, the recruiter told me that I can reapply after 1 year without having to sit the PST again as the score is valid for 24 months. The only feedback that I got is that I need to work on the case.

  • Does this feedback means that I will definitely receive an interview next year ?

Thanks

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.968 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

If you don't get the offer the major consulting firm don't let you to re-apply before 1 year. Unfortunately it doesn't mean that you will receive for sure an interview: you will have to reapply and they will evaluate again your profile also considering their needs.
The only advantage is that, as you said, the PST score is valid for 24 months and you dont have to retake it.
Anyway, if you arrive to the 2nd round, it's likely that they will give you another chance.

Best,
Luca

Hi,

If you don't get the offer the major consulting firm don't let you to re-apply before 1 year. Unfortunately it doesn't mean that you will receive for sure an interview: you will have to reapply and they will evaluate again your profile also considering their needs.
The only advantage is that, as you said, the PST score is valid for 24 months and you dont have to retake it.
Anyway, if you arrive to the 2nd round, it's likely that they will give you another chance.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

5.005 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi!

First of all, yes, it means that you won´t need to go through another set of PST again. (I know several cases where they do this, and the good news is that you "almost" did it)

Secondly, be aware that most likely they will look at your trajectory within the next 12 months -wheter you have been progressing-. This said, don´t present the same CV as if you had just done nothing in the meantime.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

First of all, yes, it means that you won´t need to go through another set of PST again. (I know several cases where they do this, and the good news is that you "almost" did it)

Secondly, be aware that most likely they will look at your trajectory within the next 12 months -wheter you have been progressing-. This said, don´t present the same CV as if you had just done nothing in the meantime.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.689 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Do you have a written thread of this discussion? It would be useful to talk about it when you're going to reapply. Meanwhile I recommend to apply for the other MBB, that are great as well. Of course it wil be important to work on the negative feedback received if they told you something more detailed

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Do you have a written thread of this discussion? It would be useful to talk about it when you're going to reapply. Meanwhile I recommend to apply for the other MBB, that are great as well. Of course it wil be important to work on the negative feedback received if they told you something more detailed

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

601 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You will most likely be called to interview again next year (you have reached the 2nd round, which is already a great achievement).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You will most likely be called to interview again next year (you have reached the 2nd round, which is already a great achievement).

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.451 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Chances are very high, however not 100%. There are many factors like seasonality, economics, etc.

You should better demonstrate something - career progression, additional achievements, etc

Best

Hi,

Chances are very high, however not 100%. There are many factors like seasonality, economics, etc.

You should better demonstrate something - career progression, additional achievements, etc

Best

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

913 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This generally means you are welcome to reapply, but it is not confirmed. However, having passed CV screen and 1 round of interviews before, your chances are pretty good. In addition you probably won't have to sit the PST again.

Good luck!

Hi there,

This generally means you are welcome to reapply, but it is not confirmed. However, having passed CV screen and 1 round of interviews before, your chances are pretty good. In addition you probably won't have to sit the PST again.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

You are correct in saying that you will not need to go through another set of PST again after having been to the 1st and 2nrd interview rounds.

With regards to whether you will get an interview when you re-apply after the next 12 months, there is no certainty on this.

Note that the firm will carefully looks at your trajectory within the next 12 months, whether you have met the expected trajectory of a potential candidates that have been progressing in their career for 12-month period since the last time you had the interview.

If you did not display such trajectory, there is a risk that you are deemed underqualify, as I have seen some people experienced.

Hence, it is important to understand that just by having the exact same profile / CV as the current one would be a safe option for you to get an interview, it depends on what will you do (your career trajectory) within the next 12 months. Do pay attention to this alongside with working on your case.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

You are correct in saying that you will not need to go through another set of PST again after having been to the 1st and 2nrd interview rounds.

With regards to whether you will get an interview when you re-apply after the next 12 months, there is no certainty on this.

Note that the firm will carefully looks at your trajectory within the next 12 months, whether you have met the expected trajectory of a potential candidates that have been progressing in their career for 12-month period since the last time you had the interview.

If you did not display such trajectory, there is a risk that you are deemed underqualify, as I have seen some people experienced.

Hence, it is important to understand that just by having the exact same profile / CV as the current one would be a safe option for you to get an interview, it depends on what will you do (your career trajectory) within the next 12 months. Do pay attention to this alongside with working on your case.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 197
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 132
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen