What does a rejection from a McKinsey virtual event mean?

event McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 11. Dez. 2020
4 Antworten
922 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 6. Okt. 2020

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 6. Okt. 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

It means you will not be invited to join the virtual event. However, it shouldn't have any implications beyond that (e.g. cool off period before the next application). Is that what you were asking for?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Okt. 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

The invitation to a (virtual) event is completey independent from the invitation to interviews.

You might not fit 100% into the target group of a specific event, but you still might fit well to their overall recruiting scheme.

In short: it doesn't mean anything for your application at McKinsey!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Dez. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello there!

I agree with the experts that it doesn't actually mean anything, besides people who were rejected from various programs like that could successfully make it in FT or through an internship.

If you need any help when applying, feel free to reach out,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Okt. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It means nothing!

Of course it means you cannot attend the event itself. However, you are completely free to apply and it's not a "ding" or negative sign by any means.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning gab die beste Antwort

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
196
Meetings
6.389
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5,0
30 Bewertungen