Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

12

What can I expect from a group exercise within the Bayer Recruiting Day?

I got an invitation for the recruiting day at Bayer Business Consulting. The schedule for the day includes besides a biographical and case interview a group exercise as well as a presenation case. I have an idea about the former, however, the latter is new to me. Hence, I was curious, what hides behind the the group exercise and the presenation case (which has 15 min of preparation.

Thanks in advance!

I got an invitation for the recruiting day at Bayer Business Consulting. The schedule for the day includes besides a biographical and case interview a group exercise as well as a presenation case. I have an idea about the former, however, the latter is new to me. Hence, I was curious, what hides behind the the group exercise and the presenation case (which has 15 min of preparation.

Thanks in advance!

12 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend

Basically this information below is still correct, I noticed they only have a few cases they use and little variation there (was chatting with other people on the Recruiting day and got the same case later):

- Portfolio analysis: Basically you are given the R+D pipeline of a company and you need to rank them (BCG-matrix style, see Pharma R+D case here on PrepLounge). Check how much money you can make over what timeframe and keep the risk in mind. Identify one target compound to acquire from a competitor which balances the portfolio for a medium timeframe.

- new product in Brazil. Problem of Sales Forecast-Production bottleneck. Quantify the problem, offer solutions (more frequent updates of forecast, constinuous and flexible production, import from other markets or even price increase). You will get more data with opinions from departments - communication problem, they all think in silos. Offer solutions to improve internal communication.

- One operations case that I dont have much information on, but check operations cases and you should be well prepared.

Difficulty overall: 4/10 quantitative, 6/10 qualitative

  1. The group exercise: There will be up to 4 candidates. Each Group member gets about 15 pages of preparation material and 45 min to read and prepare the case. In my case there was a company described almost exactly as the Bayer Company, but this fictitious Company had a bunch of problems. The task in the preparation time was to choose 2 lighthouse projects from a list of 6 projects that would solve the company’s problems. The twist was that we could choose one project freely, but the second project was given and mandatory in the preparation materials (and different for every candidate). After the preparation time they bring in about five people that will observe the group discussion. In the group discussion the group has to decide on two projects and present them together. They want to see that you are a leader, do not make the mistake of being a team player assuring that every team member can show a good performance, because they will interpret this negatively. Only mind your own performance.
  2. The case: There will be too different case interviews. The “normal” case and the presentation case interview. Both are a form of the Mckinsey-style interview. At Mckinsey you will get a case introduction and a question that you answer. Next you will get more information and again another question. At BC you will get all the information up front and all the questions and then you will be asked to prepare the case on your own. In the “normal” case they give you about 10 min to prepare while they sit there and observe you. In the presentation case you get about 25 min to prepare, then the leave the room and afterwards you are asked to present the whole case. There were always two interviewers in room during all the interviews.

I hope this helps future candidates!

Basically this information below is still correct, I noticed they only have a few cases they use and little variation there (was chatting with other people on the Recruiting day and got the same case later):

- Portfolio analysis: Basically you are given the R+D pipeline of a company and you need to rank them (BCG-matrix style, see Pharma R+D case here on PrepLounge). Check how much money you can make over what timeframe and keep the risk in mind. Identify one target compound to acquire from a competitor which balances the portfolio for a medium timeframe.

- new product in Brazil. Problem of Sales Forecast-Production bottleneck. Quantify the problem, offer solutions (more frequent updates of forecast, constinuous and flexible production, import from other markets or even price increase). You will get more data with opinions from departments - communication problem, they all think in silos. Offer solutions to improve internal communication.

- One operations case that I dont have much information on, but check operations cases and you should be well prepared.

Difficulty overall: 4/10 quantitative, 6/10 qualitative

  1. The group exercise: There will be up to 4 candidates. Each Group member gets about 15 pages of preparation material and 45 min to read and prepare the case. In my case there was a company described almost exactly as the Bayer Company, but this fictitious Company had a bunch of problems. The task in the preparation time was to choose 2 lighthouse projects from a list of 6 projects that would solve the company’s problems. The twist was that we could choose one project freely, but the second project was given and mandatory in the preparation materials (and different for every candidate). After the preparation time they bring in about five people that will observe the group discussion. In the group discussion the group has to decide on two projects and present them together. They want to see that you are a leader, do not make the mistake of being a team player assuring that every team member can show a good performance, because they will interpret this negatively. Only mind your own performance.
  2. The case: There will be too different case interviews. The “normal” case and the presentation case interview. Both are a form of the Mckinsey-style interview. At Mckinsey you will get a case introduction and a question that you answer. Next you will get more information and again another question. At BC you will get all the information up front and all the questions and then you will be asked to prepare the case on your own. In the “normal” case they give you about 10 min to prepare while they sit there and observe you. In the presentation case you get about 25 min to prepare, then the leave the room and afterwards you are asked to present the whole case. There were always two interviewers in room during all the interviews.

I hope this helps future candidates!

Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Now, first, you should prepare just like you would for other strategy consulting interviews. This is because you need to be prepared to train for anything. (i.e. all scenarios).

That being said, if you're chosing to really focus effort, you need to prepare for cases around the types of projects you would expect! This because 1) Your interviewers will leverage their own experiences in creating your cases AND 2) They will want to make sure you can understand the type of work they do.

Industries

  • Healthcare / Life Sceinces (Focus)
  • Agriculture
  • High-tech materials.

Function / Case Type

  • Operations
    • Operational efficiencies/improvements
    • Org design
  • Strategy
    • Sales strategy
    • Marketing strategy
    • Growth strategy
    • Stregic maneuvres (i.e. M&A, Market Entry)

I've actuallty just recently placed quite a few life sciences-focused consulting candidates in roles, including one in Bayer so happy to answer any additional questions via message!

Hi there,

Now, first, you should prepare just like you would for other strategy consulting interviews. This is because you need to be prepared to train for anything. (i.e. all scenarios).

That being said, if you're chosing to really focus effort, you need to prepare for cases around the types of projects you would expect! This because 1) Your interviewers will leverage their own experiences in creating your cases AND 2) They will want to make sure you can understand the type of work they do.

Industries

  • Healthcare / Life Sceinces (Focus)
  • Agriculture
  • High-tech materials.

Function / Case Type

  • Operations
    • Operational efficiencies/improvements
    • Org design
  • Strategy
    • Sales strategy
    • Marketing strategy
    • Growth strategy
    • Stregic maneuvres (i.e. M&A, Market Entry)

I've actuallty just recently placed quite a few life sciences-focused consulting candidates in roles, including one in Bayer so happy to answer any additional questions via message!

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.404 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The interviews are pretty standard:

  1. Fit part
  2. Case (20-25 min)
  3. Your questions to the interviewer

Fit part usually includes the questions like "Why Consulting", "Why Company", Various stories about yourself (Leadership, Teamwork, Achievements - these are not very standardized)

Cases are a bit less demanding than MBB cases. Mostly standard cases like Market sizing, Profitability, Market Entry, Launching a new product, Acquiring a company, etc

Your questions to the interviewer - try to prepare interesting questions in advance

Presentation case

  • They give you a bunch of materials to analyze in 45 min (Articles, e-mails, data tables)
  • You prepare a presentation (flipchart / written slides)
  • You present
  • There will be additional questions after your presentation

Best

Hi,

The interviews are pretty standard:

  1. Fit part
  2. Case (20-25 min)
  3. Your questions to the interviewer

Fit part usually includes the questions like "Why Consulting", "Why Company", Various stories about yourself (Leadership, Teamwork, Achievements - these are not very standardized)

Cases are a bit less demanding than MBB cases. Mostly standard cases like Market sizing, Profitability, Market Entry, Launching a new product, Acquiring a company, etc

Your questions to the interviewer - try to prepare interesting questions in advance

Presentation case

  • They give you a bunch of materials to analyze in 45 min (Articles, e-mails, data tables)
  • You prepare a presentation (flipchart / written slides)
  • You present
  • There will be additional questions after your presentation

Best

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.590 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

The format of the normal case interview is the following:

  • 15 min Fit Interview
  • 30 min Business case
  • 15 min Q&A

In a "presentation case" you usually receive a deck of 20-30 slides all in once, including data and questions. You have to manage your time (in your case probably 45 min, but you should ask HR) for the different steps: Initial reading, problem approach, analysis, slides and final review. At the end of the interview you will be asked to present your slides and solution.

You can find some good examples of written cases online, but I could forward you what I have. Contact me if you are interested.

Best,
Luca

Hello there,

The format of the normal case interview is the following:

  • 15 min Fit Interview
  • 30 min Business case
  • 15 min Q&A

In a "presentation case" you usually receive a deck of 20-30 slides all in once, including data and questions. You have to manage your time (in your case probably 45 min, but you should ask HR) for the different steps: Initial reading, problem approach, analysis, slides and final review. At the end of the interview you will be asked to present your slides and solution.

You can find some good examples of written cases online, but I could forward you what I have. Contact me if you are interested.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
since the modalities change with the geography, I recommend to clearly ask HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Usually, in presentation cases, you get all the material at the beginning, you then have 45 to 90 minutes to prepare your recommendations + 10-15 minutes to present + 10-20 minutes of Q&A. The case preparation will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develop 1-2 pages to present that sum-up the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well done written cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
since the modalities change with the geography, I recommend to clearly ask HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Usually, in presentation cases, you get all the material at the beginning, you then have 45 to 90 minutes to prepare your recommendations + 10-15 minutes to present + 10-20 minutes of Q&A. The case preparation will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develop 1-2 pages to present that sum-up the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well done written cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hello, would you mind sharing how was your interview experience with Bayer In-house consulting? I am also a bit nervous about the presentation case so any tips? Did you also have a "colleagues dialoge" section in your interview? Any feedback is very muuuuch appreciated :)

Hello, would you mind sharing how was your interview experience with Bayer In-house consulting? I am also a bit nervous about the presentation case so any tips? Did you also have a "colleagues dialoge" section in your interview? Any feedback is very muuuuch appreciated :)

Hi, Can you share your experience from the recruiting day? Thanks — Anonym am 8. Nov 2020 (editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It´s the same as MBB:

  1. FIT
  2. Business case
  3. Q&A for the interviewee

The only particularity would be to inform yourself well about them, for the questions you may be asked in the FIT part.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s the same as MBB:

  1. FIT
  2. Business case
  3. Q&A for the interviewee

The only particularity would be to inform yourself well about them, for the questions you may be asked in the FIT part.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I would like to share my interviewing experience at the BC recruiting day and give some tips so future candidates can be better prepared:

  1. The group exercise: There will be up to 4 candidates. Each Group member gets about 15 pages of preparation material and 45 min to read and prepare the case. In my case there was a company described almost exactly as the Bayer Company, but this fictitious Company had a bunch of problems. The task in the preparation time was to choose 2 lighthouse projects from a list of 6 projects that would solve the company’s problems. The twist was that we could choose one project freely, but the second project was given and mandatory in the preparation materials (and different for every candidate). After the preparation time they bring in about five people that will observe the group discussion. In the group discussion the group has to decide on two projects and present them together. They want to see that you are a leader, do not make the mistake of being a team player assuring that every team member can show a good performance, because they will interpret this negatively. Only mind your own performance.
  2. The case: There will be too different case interviews. The “normal” case and the presentation case interview. Both are a form of the Mckinsey-style interview. At Mckinsey you will get a case introduction and a question that you answer. Next you will get more information and again another question. At BC you will get all the information up front and all the questions and then you will be asked to prepare the case on your own. In the “normal” case they give you about 10 min to prepare while they sit there and observe you. In the presentation case you get about 25 min to prepare, then the leave the room and afterwards you are asked to present the whole case. There were always two interviewers in room during all the interviews.

I hope this helps future candidates!

I would like to share my interviewing experience at the BC recruiting day and give some tips so future candidates can be better prepared:

  1. The group exercise: There will be up to 4 candidates. Each Group member gets about 15 pages of preparation material and 45 min to read and prepare the case. In my case there was a company described almost exactly as the Bayer Company, but this fictitious Company had a bunch of problems. The task in the preparation time was to choose 2 lighthouse projects from a list of 6 projects that would solve the company’s problems. The twist was that we could choose one project freely, but the second project was given and mandatory in the preparation materials (and different for every candidate). After the preparation time they bring in about five people that will observe the group discussion. In the group discussion the group has to decide on two projects and present them together. They want to see that you are a leader, do not make the mistake of being a team player assuring that every team member can show a good performance, because they will interpret this negatively. Only mind your own performance.
  2. The case: There will be too different case interviews. The “normal” case and the presentation case interview. Both are a form of the Mckinsey-style interview. At Mckinsey you will get a case introduction and a question that you answer. Next you will get more information and again another question. At BC you will get all the information up front and all the questions and then you will be asked to prepare the case on your own. In the “normal” case they give you about 10 min to prepare while they sit there and observe you. In the presentation case you get about 25 min to prepare, then the leave the room and afterwards you are asked to present the whole case. There were always two interviewers in room during all the interviews.

I hope this helps future candidates!

Hi

Just curious if you completed this recruitment process and if you could offer any advice on what to expect?

Thanks in advance

Hi

Just curious if you completed this recruitment process and if you could offer any advice on what to expect?

Thanks in advance

Hi,

Guess you have had your interview by now and hope it went well!

Would you mind sharing your experience with me? Any information esp. regarding the group exercise and the presentation case is greatly appreciated!

Many thanks!

Jan

Hi,

Guess you have had your interview by now and hope it went well!

Would you mind sharing your experience with me? Any information esp. regarding the group exercise and the presentation case is greatly appreciated!

Many thanks!

Jan

Hello, i will he having the same Recruiting Day that you mentioned, next week. Do you mind giving me some advice? Thank you very much — Virginia am 31. Okt 2017

Any info on this appreciated! Thanks — D am 11. Jul 2018 (editiert)

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 77
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen