Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Henning

100% Empfehlungsrate

34 Meetings

1.476 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

5

What are the things makes a candidate immediately hirable?

What element in the resume would take the candidate next level for you? What are those elements for a college student?

What element in the resume would take the candidate next level for you? What are those elements for a college student?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

34 Meetings

1.476 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

to be clear: The purpose of a CV is not to get you hired. And it never will. The purpose is to land you an interview. Once you're there, the CV becomes irrelevant. It will not balance out a bad interview performance or a clear unfitness of your personality.

Having said that, the elements that make your profile attactive are:

  • Clear track record of passing high-bar filters (getting accepted by top schools, companies with a very high bar in their recruiting, young professional development programs, etc)
  • Track record of constant improvement and drive after you've passed these filters (regular promotions, outstanding academic achievements)
  • Professional background that's relevant for the consulting firms (digital skills, investment banking, private equity, key clients, etc)
  • Clearly defined profile (amazing extra-curriculars demonstrating that you're an interesting individual and show passion and drive not only at work, but also in your private life)

Of course the CV is evaluated holistally, so you might have spikes in any of these. It's not required to stick out in all of these, but the combination needs to be impressive.

Hi Anonymous!

to be clear: The purpose of a CV is not to get you hired. And it never will. The purpose is to land you an interview. Once you're there, the CV becomes irrelevant. It will not balance out a bad interview performance or a clear unfitness of your personality.

Having said that, the elements that make your profile attactive are:

  • Clear track record of passing high-bar filters (getting accepted by top schools, companies with a very high bar in their recruiting, young professional development programs, etc)
  • Track record of constant improvement and drive after you've passed these filters (regular promotions, outstanding academic achievements)
  • Professional background that's relevant for the consulting firms (digital skills, investment banking, private equity, key clients, etc)
  • Clearly defined profile (amazing extra-curriculars demonstrating that you're an interesting individual and show passion and drive not only at work, but also in your private life)

Of course the CV is evaluated holistally, so you might have spikes in any of these. It's not required to stick out in all of these, but the combination needs to be impressive.

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

83 Meetings

1.702 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

A resume does not make a candidate hirable, that job is fulfiled by the interview process. A resume can however make a candidate more likely to be invited to interview. The following things make a resume stand out

1. School that you go to - Top 10 global school is the best

2. GPA - 3.7 and above

3. Scholarships and other academic achievements

4. National level sports achievements (D1 athlete)

5. Something that stands out like starting your own company or starting a non profit that has scaled considerably over time

6. Brand name internships - it has to be what the company is known for so investment banking at Goldman Sachs is good but operations at Goldman Sachs not impressive. Similarly, Supply Chain at Apple is great etc.

Most relevant here would be to couple the resume with a strong partner level recommendation to get that interview invite!

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

A resume does not make a candidate hirable, that job is fulfiled by the interview process. A resume can however make a candidate more likely to be invited to interview. The following things make a resume stand out

1. School that you go to - Top 10 global school is the best

2. GPA - 3.7 and above

3. Scholarships and other academic achievements

4. National level sports achievements (D1 athlete)

5. Something that stands out like starting your own company or starting a non profit that has scaled considerably over time

6. Brand name internships - it has to be what the company is known for so investment banking at Goldman Sachs is good but operations at Goldman Sachs not impressive. Similarly, Supply Chain at Apple is great etc.

Most relevant here would be to couple the resume with a strong partner level recommendation to get that interview invite!

All the best,

Udayan

(editiert)

Dear A,

There are mix of elements:

- Presentable CV - target schools, top student, relevant experience, outstanding life experience

- Referral from manager or partner will extremily increase you chances to secure your interview invite

- Your high perfomance during the interview in case and strong motivation in FIT stories.

There are all different stages in recruiting process, that they are all parts of a hirable candidate portrait.

If you need help or advice with any of these stage, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

There are mix of elements:

- Presentable CV - target schools, top student, relevant experience, outstanding life experience

- Referral from manager or partner will extremily increase you chances to secure your interview invite

- Your high perfomance during the interview in case and strong motivation in FIT stories.

There are all different stages in recruiting process, that they are all parts of a hirable candidate portrait.

If you need help or advice with any of these stage, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Coaching mit Mehdi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

41 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

As part of the pre-screening, HR look at the following:

  • Academic background: did you attend a target school? grades (especially for junior positions), awards, research, etc.
  • Professional experience: what positions did you held and in which companies. Are those companies in the biggest industries served by this office (in other words, will they be able to "sell" your expertise to their clients), etc.
  • Co-curricular: were you an elite athlete, do you publish articles in renowned magazines, did you launch & lead a student organization, etc.
  • Certificates & skills: did you get certified in an important skill for the company (Agile Coach, Scrum Master, Product Owner, etc.)
  • Languages: do you have a professional proficiency in at least English and the local language of the office. Any additional languages are a plus

Those are some of the most important elements that firms base their decisions on, but some additional considerations can be taken into account.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

As part of the pre-screening, HR look at the following:

  • Academic background: did you attend a target school? grades (especially for junior positions), awards, research, etc.
  • Professional experience: what positions did you held and in which companies. Are those companies in the biggest industries served by this office (in other words, will they be able to "sell" your expertise to their clients), etc.
  • Co-curricular: were you an elite athlete, do you publish articles in renowned magazines, did you launch & lead a student organization, etc.
  • Certificates & skills: did you get certified in an important skill for the company (Agile Coach, Scrum Master, Product Owner, etc.)
  • Languages: do you have a professional proficiency in at least English and the local language of the office. Any additional languages are a plus

Those are some of the most important elements that firms base their decisions on, but some additional considerations can be taken into account.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

112 Meetings

7.215 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Nothing.

No-one is immediately hireable. Rather, they go through stages of evaluation.

In terms of the first stage (resume screening), I look at the following:

  1. Clean, clear, organized, resume (i.e. it looks good)
  2. Strong set of experiences
  3. Concise experience bullet points that get to the point and show real responsibility + value-add
  4. Solid GPA ideally at a respectable school (3.6 or above)
  5. Something else interesting: a) Languages b) Technical skills (not excel/Office but Python, R, other Coding) or c) Extensive extracirricular leadership

Nothing.

No-one is immediately hireable. Rather, they go through stages of evaluation.

In terms of the first stage (resume screening), I look at the following:

  1. Clean, clear, organized, resume (i.e. it looks good)
  2. Strong set of experiences
  3. Concise experience bullet points that get to the point and show real responsibility + value-add
  4. Solid GPA ideally at a respectable school (3.6 or above)
  5. Something else interesting: a) Languages b) Technical skills (not excel/Office but Python, R, other Coding) or c) Extensive extracirricular leadership

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

138,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28731
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

58,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1554
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

37,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

26,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen