What are the different expectations for graduate vs. MBA candidates?

case study differences graduate Interview MBA MBB
Neue Antwort am 20. Nov. 2020
4 Antworten
2,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym fragte am 17. Aug. 2018

I will be applying for graduate schemes but have been practicing largely with more qualified candidates and benchmarking myself against them. Are there things that are expected of an MBA candidate but not entry-level graduate schemes? If so, what are they?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 19. Aug. 2018

A couple differences:

  1. An MBA applicant will be expected to have better business acumen/terminology, and so are also more likely to get cases with more advanced concepts (e.g. NPV/IRR). On the other hand, a History undergraduate applying to MBB would not be expected to know this.
  2. MBA applicants will have previous work experience and will also be expected to interact with more senior clients once joining the firm, so will be expected to show a greater level of maturity and leadership/team experiences.
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Aug. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It is supposed that the MBA candidates should demonstrate more maturity and business sense and thus the process should be tougher.

However, the recruiting process in the top MBA schools is much easier (30% of people who get the offers have 3 MBB offers, 50% have 2) and most of them do not spend too much time on preparation. 2nd tier MBAs have a more competitive situation and it's a way harder to get an offer.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym am 20. Aug. 2018

Hi Vlad - thanks for your answer! Could you explain what you mean by "maturity" in this context?

Benjamin
Experte
antwortete am 20. Aug. 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework

Hi,

Suprisingly I often found that graduate candidate are performing better during the case study than MBA candidate. To me, the main reason is that case study remain a very formal exercise where graduate are better trained (for example they are better at maths..).
Eventually the expectation for MBAs are adapted with more focus on maturity, structure and judgement. The key moments are to demonstrate this skills

- Clarification questions

- initial approach

- Recommandation

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Nov. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The "topics" or "skillsets" judged will be the same ones, but the bar that you are supposed to meet or raise is what differs.

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?