Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Egor

100% Empfehlungsrate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

6

What are the differences between BCG potential test with McKinsey PST?

I want to know the details of the different aspects from BCG potential test compare with McKinsey PST.

I want to know the details of the different aspects from BCG potential test compare with McKinsey PST.

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Egor vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi Ben,

Both BCG and McK tests are similar: there are 4 stories with a pack of analysis attached. It includes graph analysis part, calculations, synthesis for each story. However recently BCG started using GMAT-like questions in their test.

To be honest, if you pass McKinsey PST, you will definitely pass BCG test. This works vice versa as well. For specific exapmles of BCG and McK tests you can use the following link:

BCG: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4tl5123a2uh17cg/AADFvljqkdM26p7KfigctHdTa?dl=0

McK:https://www.dropbox.com/sh/v7tddzu6y0z4uaj/AACjBpMKQLcD9E_1Jh0O5hHea?dl =0

Hi Ben,

Both BCG and McK tests are similar: there are 4 stories with a pack of analysis attached. It includes graph analysis part, calculations, synthesis for each story. However recently BCG started using GMAT-like questions in their test.

To be honest, if you pass McKinsey PST, you will definitely pass BCG test. This works vice versa as well. For specific exapmles of BCG and McK tests you can use the following link:

BCG: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4tl5123a2uh17cg/AADFvljqkdM26p7KfigctHdTa?dl=0

McK:https://www.dropbox.com/sh/v7tddzu6y0z4uaj/AACjBpMKQLcD9E_1Jh0O5hHea?dl =0

Not necessarily true - I passed BCG’s with flying colors whilst failed McK’s. I think McK’s is considerably harder due to multiple different “stories” that we need to understand, whilst BCG’s is a long continuous story that just builds on. So for the latter I dont have to reset my mind and start from scratch, its a lot easier. Also for BCG in my country we are allowed to use calculator, whilst its not the case with McK — Anonym A am 31. Okt 2019

Hey Ben, — Anonym B am 12. Dez 2019

Where do you have the dropbox files from, is it freely available on the website or is it insider data for which one would normally pay ? Thanks a lot — Daniel am 12. Dez 2019

Coaching mit Norah vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

38 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

HI Julien!
Thanks for reaching out.
McKinsey PST and BCG Potential test are quite different.

Indeed, for BCG Potential Test, you are allowed to use a calculator and the difficulty lies in three main things:
1. the point system: +2 right answer, 0 no answer, -1 wrong answer. The idea here is not to gamble too much when you answer your questions.
2. Being fast and accurate: BCG Potential test gives you two sets of informations at first (with introduction, quants and testimonies from executives in the firm) and then you have to adress one or two problems. The idea here is to navigate between those informations and look for the right one.
3. Qualitative questions: Here the idea is to look closely to the options (give a recommandation to the CEO type) and eliminate irrelevant answers.
For BCG Test, there are some examples that are free in the internet.

For McKinsey PST, the idea is to use math tricks in order to increase your speed and accuracy.
For McKinsey PST, I advise you to work on the examples on McKinsey website as well as old PSTs. I Got An offer has also a pack to prepare for PST (But I don't want to do marketing for them here :) )
Finally, to increase your numerical accuracy (which will be also helpful for the cases), I advise you to work on Math apps/GMAT.
Best of luck and do not hesitate to contact me if you need any help.
Norah

HI Julien!
Thanks for reaching out.
McKinsey PST and BCG Potential test are quite different.

Indeed, for BCG Potential Test, you are allowed to use a calculator and the difficulty lies in three main things:
1. the point system: +2 right answer, 0 no answer, -1 wrong answer. The idea here is not to gamble too much when you answer your questions.
2. Being fast and accurate: BCG Potential test gives you two sets of informations at first (with introduction, quants and testimonies from executives in the firm) and then you have to adress one or two problems. The idea here is to navigate between those informations and look for the right one.
3. Qualitative questions: Here the idea is to look closely to the options (give a recommandation to the CEO type) and eliminate irrelevant answers.
For BCG Test, there are some examples that are free in the internet.

For McKinsey PST, the idea is to use math tricks in order to increase your speed and accuracy.
For McKinsey PST, I advise you to work on the examples on McKinsey website as well as old PSTs. I Got An offer has also a pack to prepare for PST (But I don't want to do marketing for them here :) )
Finally, to increase your numerical accuracy (which will be also helpful for the cases), I advise you to work on Math apps/GMAT.
Best of luck and do not hesitate to contact me if you need any help.
Norah

(editiert)

Dear Julien!

I would recommend you to:

• Practice GMAT for BCG

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples:

  • https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Practice PST. You can find some guidance on PrepLounge https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

• Buy Viktor Cheng test prep program - the best materials I've seen so far.

• Practice your math.

Do the 2nd test and check the score

Also, you can find a good number of PST tests online

Best,

André

Dear Julien!

I would recommend you to:

• Practice GMAT for BCG

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples:

  • https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Practice PST. You can find some guidance on PrepLounge https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

• Buy Viktor Cheng test prep program - the best materials I've seen so far.

• Practice your math.

Do the 2nd test and check the score

Also, you can find a good number of PST tests online

Best,

André

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

80 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Ben,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Ben,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Coaching mit Vasilis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

57 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hey Julien,

As a BCG veteran, i'd tell you not to worry about the BCG test. It mostly tests speed, which most candidates that have experience in doing case interview math can easily tackle.

Not very helpful, I know - but I see a lot of students stress out about this test, and it usually tends to be rather straight forward.

Best,

Vasilis

Hey Julien,

As a BCG veteran, i'd tell you not to worry about the BCG test. It mostly tests speed, which most candidates that have experience in doing case interview math can easily tackle.

Not very helpful, I know - but I see a lot of students stress out about this test, and it usually tends to be rather straight forward.

Best,

Vasilis

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 589
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen