Victor Cheng's Insider Secrets & Guide to PEI

Case Interview PEI Victor Cheng
Neue Antwort am 22. Aug 2020
5 Antworten
1,6 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym fragte am 23. Mär 2020

Hi everyone,

Has anybody used Insider Secrets: How Case Interviewers Decide and/or My Guide to the Personal Experience Interview from Victor Cheng? How would you rate it/them?

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Daniel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mär 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Honestly, not that good – a lot of things just taken from a thin air: not really specific to any MBB, but a usual Victor Cheng-style melange.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Mär 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It depends on the point where you stand in your preparation.

At the very beggining, is good to have a read at this "classic" materials, but only to "land".

This is a learning by doing topic, hence, casing with experienced people who give you good feedback and from whom you can learn is the only way forward.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 22. Aug 2020

Dear T!

Of course, you can go through this information. But I agree with other experts: the more you practice the better results you have. So I'd recommend you to solve cases and listen to LOMS regularly. Every time, having more experience, you’ll be finding something new.

Good luck with your preparation!

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Mär 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello Theo,

After the initial part of the preparation, I would suggest to focus your effort on practicing with other people, that's the best way to imporve quickly. If you want to add some material, I would just suggest the LOMS program from Cheng, that some of my candidates found really useful.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Mär 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Theo, I recommend not adding too much material on theory/books/videos/articles/... Focus on mock interviews and practice with others.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Daniel gab die beste Antwort

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
228
Meetings
1.112
Q&A Upvotes
39
Awards
121 Bewertungen