expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

4.960 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

2

Transition to MBB

MBB

Hello I was curious as to how long after undergrad and what roles/industries will give me the best opportunity to transition into consulting.

Hello I was curious as to how long after undergrad and what roles/industries will give me the best opportunity to transition into consulting.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

4.960 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you may join MBB even after only one year of working experience, but probably won’t receive recognition for seniority.

The easier way to do a transition would be to:

  • Work for other consulting companies, ideally second tier
  • Work in strategy roles for big brands
  • Do an MBA (the previous work experience in this case won’t matter that much)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you may join MBB even after only one year of working experience, but probably won’t receive recognition for seniority.

The easier way to do a transition would be to:

  • Work for other consulting companies, ideally second tier
  • Work in strategy roles for big brands
  • Do an MBA (the previous work experience in this case won’t matter that much)

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

After finishing undergrad there are 2 main options to enter consulting at MBB

  1. The most common path is via grad school, where MBA is still the degree with the highest probability of success. That being said, other prestigious degrees also help (recent incoming classes at McKinsey in popular US offices are 50% MBA and 50% degrees such as JD from Harvard/Yale/Upenn, MD from Ivy League schools, PhDs from top 10 schools etc. Not that many from analytics/data science courses for traditional consulting roles
  2. The 2nd path is to become a subject matter expert in an industry of your choice, especially one that has a lot of problems that it hires consultants to solve. A good example of this is the Oil & Gas industry. Note that for this route to work independent of an MBA, you have to do cutting edge work on very relevant problems for which there are not many current solutions available. It cannot be purely operations or analytics roles which do not require in-depth understanding or expertise. An example of this could be how to implement digital transformations within the utilities sector. There are of course many relevant problems that you can solve but make sure these are top of mind for the industry and you gain a lot of in-depth knowledge while doing it

All the best,
Udayan

After finishing undergrad there are 2 main options to enter consulting at MBB

  1. The most common path is via grad school, where MBA is still the degree with the highest probability of success. That being said, other prestigious degrees also help (recent incoming classes at McKinsey in popular US offices are 50% MBA and 50% degrees such as JD from Harvard/Yale/Upenn, MD from Ivy League schools, PhDs from top 10 schools etc. Not that many from analytics/data science courses for traditional consulting roles
  2. The 2nd path is to become a subject matter expert in an industry of your choice, especially one that has a lot of problems that it hires consultants to solve. A good example of this is the Oil & Gas industry. Note that for this route to work independent of an MBA, you have to do cutting edge work on very relevant problems for which there are not many current solutions available. It cannot be purely operations or analytics roles which do not require in-depth understanding or expertise. An example of this could be how to implement digital transformations within the utilities sector. There are of course many relevant problems that you can solve but make sure these are top of mind for the industry and you gain a lot of in-depth knowledge while doing it

All the best,
Udayan

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 49
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Bewertung: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen