expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.794 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

6

To Add or Not To Add Volunteer Experience in Cover Letter

Hi everyone,

I'm preparing my application to the Dubai offices of MBB as well as to Strategy&, EY and Roland Berger. I have volunteering experiences working with homeless families and tribal women in India and Africa. My question is this: is it necessary to add this to my cover letter? I feel because I have advance degree (PhD), it may not necessary to include this information. I'd appreciate it if you could please share your thoughts on this.

Thank you.

Hi everyone,

I'm preparing my application to the Dubai offices of MBB as well as to Strategy&, EY and Roland Berger. I have volunteering experiences working with homeless families and tribal women in India and Africa. My question is this: is it necessary to add this to my cover letter? I feel because I have advance degree (PhD), it may not necessary to include this information. I'd appreciate it if you could please share your thoughts on this.

Thank you.

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.794 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Amy Vann,

in order to understand if it could make sense to add your volunteer experience in the cover letter, let’s start with what a good cover letter should include. Generally speaking, a cover letter should address the following: (i) quick intro on why you are applying; (ii) why you are adapt for the job; (iii) why you are interested in that particular firm compared to others in the same sector; (iv) final remarks, mentioning again your interest.

Your volunteer experience could therefore potential be included in the second area. What you should include there is what can help the recruiter to understand you have the skills to do a great job as a consultant. The kind of specific skills your volunteer experience can show would of course depend on what exactly you did during it, but in general terms it probably helped you to develop better communication skills, proactivity and ability to listen to the needs of people different from you.

The questions you asked thus translate in “Is it necessary that I include a story showing I have good skills in communication/proactivity/listening”? As Vishwa mentioned, consulting companies are interested to see whether people have competences at 360°. The big bias you would have as a PhD would be they would consider you very strong analytical, but not as strong on communication. Thus, a communication/listening story in the cover letter could definitely help you.

As a consequence, my recommendation would be that if you have already better stories showing communication skills, proactivity and ability to listen, then you may exclude the volunteer experience form the cover letter. If not, I would definitely consider to include it, in order to show you have the skills they may expect PhDs lack, as a further point of strength in your profile.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Amy Vann,

in order to understand if it could make sense to add your volunteer experience in the cover letter, let’s start with what a good cover letter should include. Generally speaking, a cover letter should address the following: (i) quick intro on why you are applying; (ii) why you are adapt for the job; (iii) why you are interested in that particular firm compared to others in the same sector; (iv) final remarks, mentioning again your interest.

Your volunteer experience could therefore potential be included in the second area. What you should include there is what can help the recruiter to understand you have the skills to do a great job as a consultant. The kind of specific skills your volunteer experience can show would of course depend on what exactly you did during it, but in general terms it probably helped you to develop better communication skills, proactivity and ability to listen to the needs of people different from you.

The questions you asked thus translate in “Is it necessary that I include a story showing I have good skills in communication/proactivity/listening”? As Vishwa mentioned, consulting companies are interested to see whether people have competences at 360°. The big bias you would have as a PhD would be they would consider you very strong analytical, but not as strong on communication. Thus, a communication/listening story in the cover letter could definitely help you.

As a consequence, my recommendation would be that if you have already better stories showing communication skills, proactivity and ability to listen, then you may exclude the volunteer experience form the cover letter. If not, I would definitely consider to include it, in order to show you have the skills they may expect PhDs lack, as a further point of strength in your profile.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Michal vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi Amy,

My recommendation is that you should include this experience in your application. Your application consists of CV and Cover Letter, so it's up to you where you include this and where it fits your story. If this was a very significant part of your experience that shaped your character, you can include it in both.

The reason you want to tell the consultancy that you have volunteering experience are several-fold:
* It shows you can be selfless, that you care and that you are emotionally mature
* It shows that you gained skills relevant for the job (Francesco provided some examples why this might be the case)
* Sometimes consultancies are explicitly looking for volunteering experience

So to sum up - make sure you include it, but exercise judgement on whether to include it in CV/CL/both.

Good luck!

Michal

Hi Amy,

My recommendation is that you should include this experience in your application. Your application consists of CV and Cover Letter, so it's up to you where you include this and where it fits your story. If this was a very significant part of your experience that shaped your character, you can include it in both.

The reason you want to tell the consultancy that you have volunteering experience are several-fold:
* It shows you can be selfless, that you care and that you are emotionally mature
* It shows that you gained skills relevant for the job (Francesco provided some examples why this might be the case)
* Sometimes consultancies are explicitly looking for volunteering experience

So to sum up - make sure you include it, but exercise judgement on whether to include it in CV/CL/both.

Good luck!

Michal

I would recommend it without hesitation - MBB often measures a prospect by it's academic, professional and 'personal' achievements. They are looking for excellence in one field and Volunteering experience is a great way of sticking out.

Think about volunteering in a broad sense - I recently joined an early stage incubator as a mentor. The position is not paid and I see it as a chance to share my knowledge with young entrepreneurs from deprived areas.

I would recommend it without hesitation - MBB often measures a prospect by it's academic, professional and 'personal' achievements. They are looking for excellence in one field and Volunteering experience is a great way of sticking out.

Think about volunteering in a broad sense - I recently joined an early stage incubator as a mentor. The position is not paid and I see it as a chance to share my knowledge with young entrepreneurs from deprived areas.

Hey there!

Here is my take on this question:

Most consulting firms look for a well rounded personality. They want to hire someone who has something more to look up to in their life rather than just slogging long hours. I believe you'd be mentioning your volunteering experience in the CV to show that you are well rounded (Good luck saying that with your PhD degree! ;)). If that is indeed the case, I would skip mentioning about volunteering experience in the cover letter. I'd use the space to show how interested I am to work at MBB/Strategy&, EY, etc and how my work experience would help me add value to the firm. I believe a cover letter should be as succint as possible.

This ofcourse would change if you're applying for government/public practice roles in the above mentioned firms. In which case, you'd want to show your depth of volunteering experience and show it directly links to the role you are applying for.

Cheers
Vishwa

Hey there!

Here is my take on this question:

Most consulting firms look for a well rounded personality. They want to hire someone who has something more to look up to in their life rather than just slogging long hours. I believe you'd be mentioning your volunteering experience in the CV to show that you are well rounded (Good luck saying that with your PhD degree! ;)). If that is indeed the case, I would skip mentioning about volunteering experience in the cover letter. I'd use the space to show how interested I am to work at MBB/Strategy&, EY, etc and how my work experience would help me add value to the firm. I believe a cover letter should be as succint as possible.

This ofcourse would change if you're applying for government/public practice roles in the above mentioned firms. In which case, you'd want to show your depth of volunteering experience and show it directly links to the role you are applying for.

Cheers
Vishwa

Yes, I will surely suggest you mention your volunteering experience in the cover letter. Volunteering experience always helps to enrich the resume and make a good impact for getting humanitarian jobs. One of my friends suggested to see this http://www.mission-humanitaire-afrique.org to take part in humanitarian internship program to take experience od volunteering and gain rich experience in humanity.

Yes, I will surely suggest you mention your volunteering experience in the cover letter. Volunteering experience always helps to enrich the resume and make a good impact for getting humanitarian jobs. One of my friends suggested to see this http://www.mission-humanitaire-afrique.org to take part in humanitarian internship program to take experience od volunteering and gain rich experience in humanity.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.501 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I founded a NGO and this the topic I have talked most in all my job interviews, since it´s quite unique. I would recommend you to go for it for sure, at least will be something fresh for the interviewer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I founded a NGO and this the topic I have talked most in all my job interviews, since it´s quite unique. I would recommend you to go for it for sure, at least will be something fresh for the interviewer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

126,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28258
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

53,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1382
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen