Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Gaurav

100% Empfehlungsrate

151 Meetings

90 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

4

The meaning of structure

Hi all,

noob-caser here. I'm wondering about meaning of "structure" of the case. I've read some casebooks lately and below each case there was a "sample framework"/"sample structure". I'm new to casing and wondering if it is something that I should present in fornt of recruiter? I'm listening the case, ask claryfiying questions, requesting for a while to think, create the structure and present them my points? Or it is something that I should not directly present, but build questions regarding it and follow to solution?

P.S Is it ok to create it on paper or I should learn creating it in mind?

Thank you for help and also I wanted to say hi to the community as I'm newcomer!

Hi all,

noob-caser here. I'm wondering about meaning of "structure" of the case. I've read some casebooks lately and below each case there was a "sample framework"/"sample structure". I'm new to casing and wondering if it is something that I should present in fornt of recruiter? I'm listening the case, ask claryfiying questions, requesting for a while to think, create the structure and present them my points? Or it is something that I should not directly present, but build questions regarding it and follow to solution?

P.S Is it ok to create it on paper or I should learn creating it in mind?

Thank you for help and also I wanted to say hi to the community as I'm newcomer!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

151 Meetings

90 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Given that you are new to the preparation, I would like you to understand that Case Cracking exercise is introduced in consulting recruitement because in many ways it simulates the consultant's work. This is a role play in which you as a candidate is playing a role of a consultant and interviewer is playing the role of a client.

When you hear the situation and the issue from the client. You do the fllowing things in this perticular order.

1. First you ask the client clarifying questions so that you have a good grip on client's situation and you know what the client wants

2. Ask for a few moments from the client, absorb the answers that client has given to the clarification questions and build your approach to solve the problem. THIS APPORACH IS NOTHING BUT STRUCTURE. It is called structure, because as the name suggests the appraoch needs to be STRUCTURED - preferably in ISSUE TREE fromat and following MECE principles. I suggest that, you write your structure on the paper and not just remember it mentally because, throughout the interview you need to navigate through it. You don't want to forget part of it in the heat of the moment.

3.Communucate the approach/structure to the client. Get his agreement and move onto the first analysis (in candidate led cases) or wait for the next question (in interviewer led cases).

Hope this helps! All the best!

Hi,

Given that you are new to the preparation, I would like you to understand that Case Cracking exercise is introduced in consulting recruitement because in many ways it simulates the consultant's work. This is a role play in which you as a candidate is playing a role of a consultant and interviewer is playing the role of a client.

When you hear the situation and the issue from the client. You do the fllowing things in this perticular order.

1. First you ask the client clarifying questions so that you have a good grip on client's situation and you know what the client wants

2. Ask for a few moments from the client, absorb the answers that client has given to the clarification questions and build your approach to solve the problem. THIS APPORACH IS NOTHING BUT STRUCTURE. It is called structure, because as the name suggests the appraoch needs to be STRUCTURED - preferably in ISSUE TREE fromat and following MECE principles. I suggest that, you write your structure on the paper and not just remember it mentally because, throughout the interview you need to navigate through it. You don't want to forget part of it in the heat of the moment.

3.Communucate the approach/structure to the client. Get his agreement and move onto the first analysis (in candidate led cases) or wait for the next question (in interviewer led cases).

Hope this helps! All the best!

(editiert)

Coaching mit Oleksandr (Alex) vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi Marcin,

It's very clear for an interviewer on how good you are based on the structure you come up with. Unfortunately many people literally follow step-by-step regular structures. Although a structure shall be MECE, it also shall reflect the depth of your knowledge, which such "sample structures" are missing.

My advice: If you are brand-fresh applicant - you definitely shall follow sample structures. But! If you are mature professional, who wants to make a leap into consulting - don't come up with a regular structure. You see it may be reshuffled, renamed, etc., etc. Show your creativity, yet still staying on the MECE level. This will be an amazing for the interviewer, and he/she will upward your rate.

We tried this several times with the applicants. It works well...

Good luck!

Hi Marcin,

It's very clear for an interviewer on how good you are based on the structure you come up with. Unfortunately many people literally follow step-by-step regular structures. Although a structure shall be MECE, it also shall reflect the depth of your knowledge, which such "sample structures" are missing.

My advice: If you are brand-fresh applicant - you definitely shall follow sample structures. But! If you are mature professional, who wants to make a leap into consulting - don't come up with a regular structure. You see it may be reshuffled, renamed, etc., etc. Show your creativity, yet still staying on the MECE level. This will be an amazing for the interviewer, and he/she will upward your rate.

We tried this several times with the applicants. It works well...

Good luck!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

389 Meetings

8.061 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It is both:

  1. First, you create the structure on paper and present it to the interviewer
  2. Then you follow your structure to solve the case

In other words, your structure is a roadmap for you to find the insight and then the root cause of the problem

Best!

Hi,

It is both:

  1. First, you create the structure on paper and present it to the interviewer
  2. Then you follow your structure to solve the case

In other words, your structure is a roadmap for you to find the insight and then the root cause of the problem

Best!

Many thanks! — Marcin am 12. Aug 2019

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

305 Meetings

2.195 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Marcin,

I would like to add 1 aspect specifically concerning your point whether or not it's ok to put down your structure on paper.

As you are probably aware of, visualization is an important aspect in management consulting (think about slide decks). It's just helpful to make other persons follow and understand your concepts/ideas.

Now, try to image your case interview as a regular business interaction between client and consultant. Also in this situation a visualization will support a lot > therefore, it's even recommended and "consulting-like" to draw out your structure and walk the interviewer through when you present it!

Hope that helps for a better general understanding of the interview situation and answers your question about putting your structure on a sheet of paper!

Robert

Hi Marcin,

I would like to add 1 aspect specifically concerning your point whether or not it's ok to put down your structure on paper.

As you are probably aware of, visualization is an important aspect in management consulting (think about slide decks). It's just helpful to make other persons follow and understand your concepts/ideas.

Now, try to image your case interview as a regular business interaction between client and consultant. Also in this situation a visualization will support a lot > therefore, it's even recommended and "consulting-like" to draw out your structure and walk the interviewer through when you present it!

Hope that helps for a better general understanding of the interview situation and answers your question about putting your structure on a sheet of paper!

Robert

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

5,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

1,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen