Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Thank you email to Partners for Offer

Bain email offer Thanks
Neue Antwort am 9. Nov. 2020
8 Antworten
2,1 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 1. Okt. 2020

Hi Community,
I recently received an offer from Bain that I have decided to accept. I have communicated this already through the proper channels and sent off my contract. I have also emailed my 1st round interviewers who were already in touch with me (essentially to encourage me to accept the offer). Until now, I've had no email exchange with the partners that interviewed me in the final round. Is it appropriate for me to send them a thank you email and to inform them myself that I have accepted to offer? Thanks.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Okt. 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

In principle it's a nice and good trait to thank people, and nothing against dropping a short note to the partners.

However, I would not thank them for the offer since they didn't give it to you as a gift, but you earned it based on your performance. So rather focus on more informating them about your decision and thanking them about the interesting and insightful discussions (or similar) you had with them.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 1. Okt. 2020

Congratulations for the offer!

I'd recommend to reaching out to them. Nothing bad will happen if you don't, buit it never hurts to keep the connection alive to establish a connection already before you arrive in the office. See it more as the first step into your career.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
10
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Okt. 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely write them, thank them for their time during the interview and inform them of your decision to accept the offer. It is a good way to start connecting with them.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Okt. 2020
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Amazing!

Yes absolutely send an email. Thank them for a wonderful experience and let them know you are excited to join Bain. A thank you note goes a long way in making someone's day better, especially if it is for good news.

Best,

Udayan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 1. Okt. 2020

Hi there,

Congratulations!

It is not required, but would be nice to do. :)

Best,

Emily

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Mehdi
Experte
antwortete am 3. Okt. 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi there,

Look at this as an opportunity to futher network with them and to inform them that you are accepting the offer. There is nothing bad here!

Well done and congrats on your offer!

Mehdi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Nov. 2020
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360 coach(Ex-McKinsey + Certified Coach + Active recruiter)

Congratulations to your offer!

I would say, that your initiative is nice, and you can do that with partners also. Nothing bad in establishing to thank people for their time during the interview and establish the connections.

Wish you all the best.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Okt. 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

It absolutely doesn't hurt! That being said, keep it short and sweet. Essentially thank them for their time (not the offer), them know you've accepted and are excited to join the firm

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert gab die beste Antwort

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
505
Meetings
4.038
Q&A Upvotes
65
Awards
4,9
171 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^