Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

16.286 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

4

Stuck with a market sizing question: "What is the market size of professional camera in the US?"

Hi everyone, I recently got this practice question asking the market size of professional camera in the US. Let's assume here that professional camera means camera used strictly in movies production. I was trying to estimate it by finding the total amount of movie projects in the US in a year multiplied by the average camera needed per project. To find the total amount of movie projects per year, I was trying to estimate through finding how many movies a cinema plays in a year and what percentage of them are made one year before, but I realized this was a poor proxy to find the total number of projects, but honestly I can't think of any other way. Would really appreciate if you can give your thoughts on this, thanks!

Hi everyone, I recently got this practice question asking the market size of professional camera in the US. Let's assume here that professional camera means camera used strictly in movies production. I was trying to estimate it by finding the total amount of movie projects in the US in a year multiplied by the average camera needed per project. To find the total amount of movie projects per year, I was trying to estimate through finding how many movies a cinema plays in a year and what percentage of them are made one year before, but I realized this was a poor proxy to find the total number of projects, but honestly I can't think of any other way. Would really appreciate if you can give your thoughts on this, thanks!

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

16.286 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of the tourism (or hotel) industry? Then break it down that way.

Some tips:

  1. Just like in a case, make sure you understand the question - what are you really being asked to calculate
  2. Decide whether a top-down or bottom-up approach is best
  3. Figure out what you know you know, and what you know you don't know, but could estimate
    1. This helps you determine how to split out buckets
  4. Stay flexible - you can start with a "high-level" market sizing, but gauge your interviewers reaction....if it looks like they want you to do more...then go along level deeper in terms of your splits

Hi there,

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of the tourism (or hotel) industry? Then break it down that way.

Some tips:

  1. Just like in a case, make sure you understand the question - what are you really being asked to calculate
  2. Decide whether a top-down or bottom-up approach is best
  3. Figure out what you know you know, and what you know you don't know, but could estimate
    1. This helps you determine how to split out buckets
  4. Stay flexible - you can start with a "high-level" market sizing, but gauge your interviewers reaction....if it looks like they want you to do more...then go along level deeper in terms of your splits
Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.957 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I think there is quite a gap in your approach in the assumption that professional cameras are only the ones used for movies production. What about advertisings, TV-shows, documentaries, music videos, news etc.? I mean it' a reasonable approach but it doesn't hold..

Try to dicide first-hand if you want to go bottom-up or top-down, maybe that will help you look at the question from another perspective.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I think there is quite a gap in your approach in the assumption that professional cameras are only the ones used for movies production. What about advertisings, TV-shows, documentaries, music videos, news etc.? I mean it' a reasonable approach but it doesn't hold..

Try to dicide first-hand if you want to go bottom-up or top-down, maybe that will help you look at the question from another perspective.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.429 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Remember that they are plenty of ways to calculate a market sizing, not only one. Quite honestly, I think yours is a very reasonable approach.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Remember that they are plenty of ways to calculate a market sizing, not only one. Quite honestly, I think yours is a very reasonable approach.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

861 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I think your proxy is not ideal since it is based on some assumptions. You assume implicity that a camera is only and exclusively used on one project. Once that project is finished, camera is used for the next one. This does not HAVE to be true - only could be true.

Look below for the general approach on how to tackle market estimations. Key are the different approaches and you investigating those quickly when you take your silent minute figuring out the structure etc. Ask yourself what is really driving the market. The projects? perhaps (see above). Number of TV news channels and number of big studios? perhaps. Cinema revenues, perhaps, but rather no.

  1. Think about formula (not just a flimsy approach, literally an algorithm)
    1. How many approaches are there (bottom-up vs. top-down)?
    2. What are the upsides / downsides of each approach? Which one should I choose given the limited time in a case? Explain this to the iviewer.
  2. Necessary assumptions / key drivers (no numbers at this point, just in terms of important Proxies by thinking VERY practical). This is why you should ask follow-up questions after the case prompt. Not for the sake of asking but to help you identify Step 1 and 2. If you dont understand the basic business model and how the service / product PRACTICALLY works and is used, I dont see how you can comfortably estimate the market size.
  3. Do the Math transparently using clear language. No mumbling. Double-check your numbers before you speak up.
  4. Sense-check the result (!) 2 ways mostly work: checking your calculations and scrutinizing your key assumptions. Or using other "proxies", perhaps other bottom-up or top-down approaches brain-stormed before. You need to be able to tell me as an iviewer if you think your result is too high / low at least. Ideally also give me a rough range of the expected result with a rationale.

Hi,

I think your proxy is not ideal since it is based on some assumptions. You assume implicity that a camera is only and exclusively used on one project. Once that project is finished, camera is used for the next one. This does not HAVE to be true - only could be true.

Look below for the general approach on how to tackle market estimations. Key are the different approaches and you investigating those quickly when you take your silent minute figuring out the structure etc. Ask yourself what is really driving the market. The projects? perhaps (see above). Number of TV news channels and number of big studios? perhaps. Cinema revenues, perhaps, but rather no.

  1. Think about formula (not just a flimsy approach, literally an algorithm)
    1. How many approaches are there (bottom-up vs. top-down)?
    2. What are the upsides / downsides of each approach? Which one should I choose given the limited time in a case? Explain this to the iviewer.
  2. Necessary assumptions / key drivers (no numbers at this point, just in terms of important Proxies by thinking VERY practical). This is why you should ask follow-up questions after the case prompt. Not for the sake of asking but to help you identify Step 1 and 2. If you dont understand the basic business model and how the service / product PRACTICALLY works and is used, I dont see how you can comfortably estimate the market size.
  3. Do the Math transparently using clear language. No mumbling. Double-check your numbers before you speak up.
  4. Sense-check the result (!) 2 ways mostly work: checking your calculations and scrutinizing your key assumptions. Or using other "proxies", perhaps other bottom-up or top-down approaches brain-stormed before. You need to be able to tell me as an iviewer if you think your result is too high / low at least. Ideally also give me a rough range of the expected result with a rationale.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

97,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6431
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

68,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Nutripremium Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei Hauptproduktlinien: einmal Vitamin-Supplements für schwangere Frauen und die andere Linie konzentriert sich auf Nahrungsmittel zur Entwässerung und Vitaminpillen für kranke Patienten (mit Diabetes oder Krebs). Der CEO von Nutripremium denkt, dass der Markt in Europa langsam gesättigt ist und möchte von dir, dass du den chinesischen Markt analysierst. Welches sind die Hauptbereiche, die du untersuchen würdest, um festzustellen, ob es eine gute Idee ist?
4.5 5 2198
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

66,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1790
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Impfstoff für Kinder

60,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Impfstoff für Kinder Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes Jahr gestartet wird. Zusätzlich wollen sie sicherstellen genug Impfungen im Angebot zu haben und daher die ungefähre Nachfrage erfahren. 
4.4 5 2181
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

46,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 990
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen