Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Iman

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.503 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

10

Strategy& London (M&A) Vs BCG Dubai

Hi All!

Trying to decide between two FT offers, would really appreciate everyone's thoughts:

Strategy& London (M&A) vs BCG Dubai.

A few key point:

1) S&'s work is 50% DD for PEs, 50% Growth strategy. BCG is mostly public sector work in KSA.

2) Looking to keep open the option of PE exit

3) Comp: BCG is 2x S& (however, not key decision factor)

4) Looking to stay in London in the medium term

Background: MSc Finance BSc Engineering (Top5-UK)

Thanks :)

Hi All!

Trying to decide between two FT offers, would really appreciate everyone's thoughts:

Strategy& London (M&A) vs BCG Dubai.

A few key point:

1) S&'s work is 50% DD for PEs, 50% Growth strategy. BCG is mostly public sector work in KSA.

2) Looking to keep open the option of PE exit

3) Comp: BCG is 2x S& (however, not key decision factor)

4) Looking to stay in London in the medium term

Background: MSc Finance BSc Engineering (Top5-UK)

Thanks :)

(editiert)

10 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.503 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on how fast you want to reach your end goal and how important is location.

In PwC London I think Strategy& and the deals team are combined that is why the project portfolio is what you are mentioned and also the compensation gap.

My personal suggestion would be to take BCG do a good job 1-2 years and ask for a transfer to London after that while also network with the PE Practice Area in London office. Reason being better brand and better money.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

It really depends on how fast you want to reach your end goal and how important is location.

In PwC London I think Strategy& and the deals team are combined that is why the project portfolio is what you are mentioned and also the compensation gap.

My personal suggestion would be to take BCG do a good job 1-2 years and ask for a transfer to London after that while also network with the PE Practice Area in London office. Reason being better brand and better money.

Best,
Iman

Hi, thanks Iman! Always great to hear from someone with experience from both firms! Re the compensation gap, S& London is on par (or just less) than MBB, gap is caused by Dubai factor + no tax. Was wondering if you knew how easy/hard it is to transfer within the firm to high demand office! Thanks again. — Anonym A am 24. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.381 Meetings

14.402 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offers.

The main advantage I see in S& is it may help to reach PE faster, which is one of your goals.

Have you checked where people exit after working there (you should be able to find out relatively quickly on LinkedIn)? If you don’t see a strong connection between S& and the PE funds you want compared to BCG, I would go for BCG – the MBB stamp is really useful for everything you will have to do in your career.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offers.

The main advantage I see in S& is it may help to reach PE faster, which is one of your goals.

Have you checked where people exit after working there (you should be able to find out relatively quickly on LinkedIn)? If you don’t see a strong connection between S& and the PE funds you want compared to BCG, I would go for BCG – the MBB stamp is really useful for everything you will have to do in your career.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

63 Meetings

5.883 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey, based on the criteria you have listed, S& sounds like it from my perspective.

When it comes to job choices, I always advice people to choose that which is a better fit to your values, career aspirations & risk apetitie. Choose that which will allow you to do what you really want to do. Rest (success, money etc) will follow if you make the right moves. Too often people end up in firms for all the wrong reasons (peer pressure, $, impatience etc)

As with every situation/event/choice in life, nothing will be perfect. Be mindful of this and work accordingly. Regardless of which job you take, there will be ups and downs and you cannot make that perfect choice as there will always be something a little better. So remove this pressure.

All the best! And congrats for having these options in otherwise crazy COVID times. Well done for that :)

Hey, based on the criteria you have listed, S& sounds like it from my perspective.

When it comes to job choices, I always advice people to choose that which is a better fit to your values, career aspirations & risk apetitie. Choose that which will allow you to do what you really want to do. Rest (success, money etc) will follow if you make the right moves. Too often people end up in firms for all the wrong reasons (peer pressure, $, impatience etc)

As with every situation/event/choice in life, nothing will be perfect. Be mindful of this and work accordingly. Regardless of which job you take, there will be ups and downs and you cannot make that perfect choice as there will always be something a little better. So remove this pressure.

All the best! And congrats for having these options in otherwise crazy COVID times. Well done for that :)

Thank you Adi, some great advise unlike wso prestige driven comments. Will definitely take all into consideration! — Anonym A am 23. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.402 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on your objective. If you want to transition to PE, Strategy& seems like a better option. However, I would monitor the PE industry in the UK. With Brexit, I believe it'll shrink pretty soon.

BCG is a better brand, and taking into account the difference in taxes and exchange rates, your comp in Dubai will be much higher and growth will be faster

Best

Hi,

It really depends on your objective. If you want to transition to PE, Strategy& seems like a better option. However, I would monitor the PE industry in the UK. With Brexit, I believe it'll shrink pretty soon.

BCG is a better brand, and taking into account the difference in taxes and exchange rates, your comp in Dubai will be much higher and growth will be faster

Best

Thanks for the reply Vlad! — Anonym A am 24. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

4.103 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Congratulations! Both are fantastic options but frankly neither are ideal if you are optimising for a PE exit (presumbably in London) although I appreciate there are many funds out there if you are not picky. With both options, you may need to move to an MBB role in London (e.g., BCG London PIPE) as recruiting is super competitive and heavily based on branding. If moving within consulting is outside your consideration then I would go for S& as you will have no chance getting a PE role with no DD/deal experience.

Congratulations! Both are fantastic options but frankly neither are ideal if you are optimising for a PE exit (presumbably in London) although I appreciate there are many funds out there if you are not picky. With both options, you may need to move to an MBB role in London (e.g., BCG London PIPE) as recruiting is super competitive and heavily based on branding. If moving within consulting is outside your consideration then I would go for S& as you will have no chance getting a PE role with no DD/deal experience.

Thank you Ken for the reply. The 'no chance into PE without DD/deal experience' will definitely influence my decision process. As you said PIPE would be ideal, but I am aware office transfer to London are very high demand. Is lateraling to a MBB PE team from another firm unheard of at Senior Associate/Man. level? — Anonym A am 23. Dez 2020

It's actually a growing space and so moving laterally after 2+ years of experience is definitely possible if you have relevant DD experience. Both McK and BCG have been hiring 10-20 PE dedicated consultants per year over the last few years. Mainly Associate/Junior Manager level from non-MBBs in London. — Ken am 24. Dez 2020

Fantastic to hear that Ken! Best advice I had so far in all the forums (guess focusing on a growing practice will also help eg.TMT ) — Anonym A am 24. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Sadik Cevik vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

10 Meetings

69 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi!

During my career in Consultancy, I have focused mainly on DD and Growth Strategy work. This is extremely demanding, but also extremely rewarding (in terms of learning and doing real "strategic" work).

I had colleagues that have done a lot of Public Sector work in KSA, that is also extremely demanding. However, not as rewarding as the DD/Growth Strategy work.

Given your criteria to potentially move to PE, I would chose for the "short term - ~2year" investment in yourself (rather than cashing the salary that is 2x so high), therefore opt for the Strategy& London M&A work.

Feel free to reach out to me via personal message if you have questions on the exact work.

Best,
Sadik

Hi!

During my career in Consultancy, I have focused mainly on DD and Growth Strategy work. This is extremely demanding, but also extremely rewarding (in terms of learning and doing real "strategic" work).

I had colleagues that have done a lot of Public Sector work in KSA, that is also extremely demanding. However, not as rewarding as the DD/Growth Strategy work.

Given your criteria to potentially move to PE, I would chose for the "short term - ~2year" investment in yourself (rather than cashing the salary that is 2x so high), therefore opt for the Strategy& London M&A work.

Feel free to reach out to me via personal message if you have questions on the exact work.

Best,
Sadik

Thank Sadik, definitely great advice. Love the "investment" logic, in the long term this comp. gap is completely negligible. Great to hear also that the S& work could potentially be alot more rewarding. — Anonym A am 24. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Let's cut out the noise...

1) You want a PE exit - leans S&

2) You want to stay in London - leans BCG

You need to decide what matters more to you...London or PE?

That being said, I want to clarify 2 things:

  • Even though BCG london pay is 2x, remember that, once you account for cost of living AND 0% income taxes in Dubai, this should mostly even out
  • Just because BCG is known for public sector work, does not mean you can't work your way into DD/PE projects...

Hi there,

Let's cut out the noise...

1) You want a PE exit - leans S&

2) You want to stay in London - leans BCG

You need to decide what matters more to you...London or PE?

That being said, I want to clarify 2 things:

  • Even though BCG london pay is 2x, remember that, once you account for cost of living AND 0% income taxes in Dubai, this should mostly even out
  • Just because BCG is known for public sector work, does not mean you can't work your way into DD/PE projects...

Hi Ian, thank you for the reply! I think you might have misread the post abit. Strategy& is for London while BCG is for Dubai. Really interested in hearing your view still! — Anonym A am 24. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Big congrats!

Without the need to reading any of the bullet points you wrote, with my eyes closed, BCG.

Tier 1 vs. Tier 2, nothing else to comment :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Big congrats!

Without the need to reading any of the bullet points you wrote, with my eyes closed, BCG.

Tier 1 vs. Tier 2, nothing else to comment :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

That is very short sighted. There is a lot of nuance between offices, practices and your own goals that should be considered in making the decision. — Anonym B am 24. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.352 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

congratulations on your offers! Both sound very exciting and you're lucky you have to choose from the best!

I think answering these questions can help you make a decision:

  • What's your priority at the moment?
  • What are you looking for in a job?
  • Can you take some risk or you're more a cautious person?

Whatever is your choice, it's never a mistake.

Best,

GB

Hi there,

congratulations on your offers! Both sound very exciting and you're lucky you have to choose from the best!

I think answering these questions can help you make a decision:

  • What's your priority at the moment?
  • What are you looking for in a job?
  • Can you take some risk or you're more a cautious person?

Whatever is your choice, it's never a mistake.

Best,

GB

Thanks for the reply Gaurav! I would say transferable learnings + exits ops are the two key factor. Higher relative risk tolerance (little experience/young age). Ease of exiting back to London after 2/3y in Dubai would be an important consideration as well — Anonym A am 23. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

The Deals team at S& (M&A Strategy) is pretty well established in the UK PE space and exiting to an investment role at a fund is well established, if that's your ambition.

Also naturally being in London will align to what you said you were looking for long-term, and regardless you'll probably have more geographic flexibility being in London vs Dubai.

Now counterargument to that is course BCG pay in Dubai will be tax free and the brand step-up.

Overall, sounds like S& would be the best fit to your ambitions. Feel free to PM me if you want more insight into S& London

The Deals team at S& (M&A Strategy) is pretty well established in the UK PE space and exiting to an investment role at a fund is well established, if that's your ambition.

Also naturally being in London will align to what you said you were looking for long-term, and regardless you'll probably have more geographic flexibility being in London vs Dubai.

Now counterargument to that is course BCG pay in Dubai will be tax free and the brand step-up.

Overall, sounds like S& would be the best fit to your ambitions. Feel free to PM me if you want more insight into S& London

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 490
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 190
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen